FCS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS LTD.

FCS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
FCS Software Solutions Limited is an Indian-based publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of information technology (IT) services. The company was incorporated in 1993 and has its registered head office located in Delhi, India. Its shares are listed on the Bombay Sotck exchange under the ticker symbol FCSS.
FCS Software Solutions is a leading provider of IT services in India. The company organizes its business through four segments: IT consulting services, e-learning and digital consulting, application support 24/7, and infrastructure management services (IMS). The IT consulting services segment provides functional and application support for a customer’s application maintenance needs. The e-learning and digital consulting segment offers e-learning or Web/CD based training programs to employees, vendors, and dealers. This segment also used to train customers and service technicians on product knowledge, concepts, strategies, risk and finance, compliance, and technology.
FCS Software Solutions’ application support 24/7 segment provides toll free voice, e-mail, and chat support 24/7 services. The IMS segment manages various hardware, network, LAN/WAN (Local and Wide Area Networking), and data and voice networks. This segment also provides document management systems, data backup and recovery, virus protection, SPAM control, hacking protection, and business continuity services.
In addition, FCS Software Solutions has operation in the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the software consultancy, technical support services, elearning and other related allied services.
Description and history
Activity:
The Company is engaged in the software consultancy, technical support services, elearning and other related allied services.
History:
The Company’s Registered Office at Gurgaon and its Corporate Office at STPI – Noida. The Company has also established Branch Office comprising a Local Development Center and marketing office at San Jose, USA. The offshore development center in India is based at the corporate office at Noida.
In 1993 : Incorporation of the Company as Fateh Computer Services Private Limited on 5th May 1993 with a single point focus to established.
The Company as an expert CA MANMAN ERP consulting company which was one of the leading manufacturing ERP at that time.
The Company had applied for allotment of land with Noida Authority for setting up software development unit.
In 1994 : The Company had applied for approval as 100% EOU in Noida under Software Technology Parks of India Scheme issued by Dy. Director, Software Technology Parks of India, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Department of Information Technology, Govt. of India and same had been approved.
Noida Authority allotted Plot A-86, Sector,57 Noida to Company and Company had executed lease deed with Noida Authority on 3rd June,1994 for the same.
In 1995-96 : The Company had started construction of building and completed Ist Phase in 1996.
In 1997 : Promoter bagged and executed consulting contracts USA and executed as independent consultant.
Extended ERP focus to start training and servicing consulting projects in SAP and Oracle Applications in US. Established competent client managed offshore Labs for both SAP and Oracle Applications – Got SAP and Oracle Application servers and software in place and established a team of 30 trained people in each area.
In 1998 : Strengthened the offshore Development Center and started the Internet Application Development competency.
Got ISO 9001 certification by KPMG.
In 1999 :Conversion into a Public Limited Company under the name Fateh Computer Services Limited w.e.f. 29th December, 1999.
Doubled the offshore teams. Established competence in Business Workflow Applications (Lotus Domino), Digital Consulting (MS and Sun technologies).
In2000 : Renamed as FCS Software Solutions Limited w.e.f. 19th April, 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of information technology (IT) services
Subsidiary

Advisor
M/S SPMG & COMPANY
IPO date
9/21/2005
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
205, 2nd Floor, Agrawal Chambers IV
27, Veer Sawarker Block, Vikas Marg, Shakarpur
City province or state postal code
DELHI
Phone: +91 11 42444235
Fax: +91 11 42444235
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.fcsltd.com