FCW HOLDINGS BHD

FCW HOLDINGS BHD

Previous company name
BATA (MALAYSIA) BHD
Name change date
9/19/1994
Company Overview
FCW Holdings Bhd is an investment holding company engaged in selling, trading and servicing of telecommunications equipment and electronic goods. The company was incorporated in 1957 and has its registered office located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company sells telecommunication equipment, signal instruments, radio communication devices, walkie-talkies, mobile radios, and others.
One of the company’s subsidiaries is FT Radiosystems Sdn Bhd, which is a distributor of Motorola Radio products. FT Radiosystems is also involved in the provision of management services, turnkey contracting, property investment, renting of communication access, and the provision of paging services.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are investment holding, providing management services and trading of telecommunications equipment.
The principal activities of the subsidiaries are property investment; turnkey contracting, distribution and servicing of telecommunications equipment; trading of metal and alloyed metal products-ceased operations; manufacturing and trading of steel product; serving of telecommunications equipment; retailing of telecommunications equipment and renting of communication access.
Description and history
The Company and its group are principally involved in the trading, distribution and servicing of telecommunications equipment; manufacturing and distribution of cables and conductors for the telecommunications and power industries; and operation of paging services.
Currently, the Group is exploring various opportunities posed by the impending introduction and rollout of the CDMA (Code Division Multiple Access) systems to Malaysian consumers.

Business Line
An investment holding company engaged in selling, trading and servicing of telecommunications equipment and electronic goods
Subsidiary
COMETRON SDN. BHD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/17/1972
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
NO. 10-1, JALAN SRI HARTAMAS 8,
SRI HARTAMAS
City province or state postal code
50480, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 6201 1120
Fax: +60 3 6201 3121
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: