FEDERAL FURNITURE HOLDINGS (M) BERHAD

FEDERAL FURNITURE HOLDINGS (M) BERHAD

Previous company name
FEDERAL LEASING SDN BHD
Name change date
10/10/1989
Company Overview
Federal Furniture Holdings (M) Berhad is a publicly held company engaged in manufacturing, marketing, trading and exporting furniture, as well as the renovation and interior fit-outs of offices and hotels. The company was founded in 1962 and has its registered office located in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia.
Federal Furniture Holdings is the leading furniture and interior fit-out company. The company produces custom-made furniture, fixtures and furnishings for large projects such as palaces, hotels, apartments, commercial spaces, corporate offices and institutions. Its products also include kitchen cabinet, wardrobe systems, and others.
The company mainly distributes its products in Malaysia.
Federal Furniture Holdings (M) Berhad is listed on the Bursa Malaysia Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Group is involved in manufacturing and exporting of furniture, trading and retailing of furniture and interior renovations.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia on February 2, 1983 as a private limited company under the Malaysian Companies Act in1965. On December 18, 1992, it was listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange of Malaysia.
The foundations of the Company were laid by its Executive Chairman, Mr Choy Fook On, and Madam Tan Geok Foong who is also one of the Executive Directors for the Group.
As a Group, the Company is a leading manufacturer and exporter of wooden furniture and wooden products, and a retailer of furniture. The Group also specialises in contract renovations, fit-outs and interior design of private, commercial and public projects. The Group’s involvement in furniture retailing, contract furnishing and manufacturing began in the early 1960s, giving the Group no less than 30 years of track record.

Business Line
Engaged in manufacturing, marketing, trading and exporting furniture, as well as the renovation and interior fit-outs of offices and hotels
Subsidiary

Advisor
GEP ASSOCIATES
IPO date
12/18/1992
US SIC Code
2512
Company Address
LEVEL P1 MENARA CHOY FOOK ON
1B JALAN YONG SHOOK LIN
City province or state postal code
46050, SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN
Phone: +60 3 7955 9937
Fax: +60 3 7956 2812
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.federal-furniture.com