FEDERAL RESOURCES INVESTMENT GROUP, INC.

FEDERAL RESOURCES INVESTMENT GROUP, INC.

Previous company name
FEDERAL CHEMICALS, INC.
Name change date
10/18/2007
Company Overview
Federal Resources Investment Group, Inc., formerly known as Federal Chemicals Inc., is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of sealants and other chemicals. Products include roof sealant, wood glues, multi-purposes oils, epoxies, all purpose cleaners, graft adhesives and brake fluids. Its brand names include Fedseal Elastomeric Sealant, Surebond, Bondy, Zebra, Ultra, Eltibond, and Orgafix Glass Sealant. The company also imports vinyl chloride monomer which are sold to various manufacturing companies.
Federal Resources Investment Group has partnership agreement with OCI Berhad, Inc., a leading publicly quoted listed adhesive and sealant manufacturer based in Malaysia. Federal Resources Investment Group was established in the year 1933 and has its registered headquarters in Quezon City, Philippines. Its stock is traded on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the symbol FED.
Business Summary
The Company primarily engaged in the manufacture, buying, selling and dealing of chemicals, its related products and by-products. On September 28, 2007, the Company changes its primary purpose to a holding company,
Description and history
The Company was formed on 12 July 1993 and started commercial operations on October 1993. It is primarily engaged in the manufacture, buying, selling and dealing of chemicals, its related products and by-products. Its primary purpose is the manufacture of various adhesives and sealants and other chemicals for hardware, construction, D-I-Y and industrial applications.

In 1994, FED introduced Fedseal Elastomeric Sealant, a sealant used mainly for the repair of galvanized iron roofing. With the wide acceptance of Fedseal, the Company further introduced from 1994 to 1999 products such as contact cement, epoxy, brake fluid, wood glue and all-purpose glue.

Moreover, the Company entered into an exclusive partnership/distributorship agreement with OCI Berhad, Inc., a leading publicly listed adhesive and sealant manufacturer based in Malaysia with market reach in Asia, Europe and the USA. It is the sole distributor of the OCI Berhad products in the Philippines. With its partnership with OCI Berhad, Inc., the Company was able to increase its sales and get a significant share of the Silicon sealant market in the country.

The Company has 22 product lines from which it generates sales revenues. The bulk of these revenues, which account to 75% for the period 1998-2000, come from six major product lines, namely, Fedseal Elastomic Sealant (Fedseal), Surebond Contact Cement, OCI Silicone Sealant, Zebra Contact Cement, Wonder Glue and Brake Fluid. Fedseal is the biggest single item contribution in relation to sales value accounting to 38% of total sales value. OCI products on the other hand, account to approximately 10% of the total sales of the Company.

On September 28, 2007, the Securities and Exchange Commission approved the change in primary purpose of FED to a holding company, and its corporate name to Federal Resources Investment Group, Inc.

Formerly known as known as Federal Chemicals Inc

Business Line
Manufacture, marketing, and distribution of and sealants, and other chemicals
Subsidiary

Advisor
R.R. TAN & ASSOCIATES, CPAS
IPO date
12/21/2001
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
5 ELEVEN ROAD
GRACE VILLAGE
City province or state postal code
1115, QUEZON CITY
Phone: +63 2364 5731
Fax: +63 2364 5735
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: www.federalchemicals.com.ph