FELIX RESOURCES LIMITED

FELIX RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name
AUIRON ENERGY LIMITED
Name change date
12/8/2003
Company Overview
Felix Resources Limited, headquartered in Brisbane, is an Australian resources company engaged in the acquisition, development and operation of resource-related projects with a primary focus on coal. The company has three open-cut coal mines, and two development and exploration projects in Queensland and New South Wales. These three operating mines have a combined production capacity of 3.6 metric tons every year. The company was incorporated in 1970. Since then, the company has grown through expansion, new developments, and acquisitions.
Felix Resources’ key assets are the Yarrabee and the Minerva open cut-coal mines in Queensland; the Ashton open-cut coal mine as well as the Ashton underground and the Moolarben coal development projects in New South Wales; and Ultra Clean Coal technology. The Yarrabee coal mine is a stable producer of low volatile PCI coal which is in high demand. It is located in Queensland’s Bowen Basin 40 km north of Blackwater and 280 km north-west of the Port of Gladstone. This mine is an open-cut operation with capacity to produce 1.7 mtpa of low-volatile, high-energy PCI and thermal coals for export to steel makers, power generators and general industry in Asia, Europe, the Americas and Western Australia. The Ashton mine is located 14 km northwest of Singleton in the Hunter Valley, New South Wales. This Mine is an unincorporated joint venture between Felix (60%), Itochu Corporation of Japan (Itochu, 10%) and IMC (30%). Ashton is an open-cut coal mine with production capacity of 1.6 mtpa of high quality semi-soft coking coal for export to steel makers in Asia. The Minerva mine is 45 km south of Emerald in Queensland’s Bowen Basin. Minerva is a multi-seam, open-cut mine designed to produce 2.5 million tons per year. This mine is based primarily on an owner operator model using known truck and shovel technology for overburden removal with a specialist contractor for coal mining. Moolarben is a world-class thermal coal resource in the New South Wales’ Western Coalfields. This mine is expected to have a life of more than twenty-five years and to comfortably support a 10 mtpa operation. It will produce high quality thermal coal for export and thermal coal for domestic power generation.
Business Summary
The consolidated entity’s principal activities are identifying, acquiring, developing, and operating resource-related projects.
Description and history
Construction and operation of a demonstration iron smelter in South Africa and exploration for base metals and hydrocarbons in Australia and the UK.

The compaby shares are listed on Australian Stock Exchange on August 1, 1970 and its shares are also listed on London Stock Exchange on September 1, 2000.

Felix Resources Limited is a company limited by shares that is incorporated and domiciled in Australia on 29 January 1970.

The consolidated entity’s principal activities are identifying, acquiring, developing, and operating resource-related projects.

On December 31, 2010, the company was delisted following completion of the acquisition of the Company by Yanzhou Coal Mining Company limited (`Yanzhou’) via a scheme of arrangement between the Company and Yanzhou.

Business Line
An Australian resources company engaged in the acquisition, development and operation of resource-related projects with a primary focus on coal
Subsidiary
ADVANCED CLEAN COAL TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO KENDALLS
IPO date
8/1/1970
US SIC Code
1222
Company Address
Level 6
316, Adelaide Street
City province or state postal code
4000, BRISBANE, QLD
Phone: +61 7 3248 7900
Fax: +61 7 3211 7328
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.felixresources.com.au