FENGFAN STOCK LIMITED COMPANY

FENGFAN STOCK LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name
FENGFAN CO., LTD.
Name change date
12/31/2008
Company Overview
Fengfan Co., Ltd. is a China-based company engaged in the research, development, manufacture, and marketing of lead-acid storage batteries under the brand name of Fengfan. The company was incorporated in 2000 and has its registered head office located in Baoding, China. In addition, Fengfan Co., is a publicly quoted company whose shares are traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 600482. It also has an annual estimated operating revenue of more than $200 million.
The company’s storage batteries are classified into five categories: industrial batteries for communications equipment, power generation systems, uninterruptible power supply (UPS) and rail locomotive engines; electric vehicle batteries for electric bicycles and vehicles; Start-up Series including low-temperature series and sealed series; energy storage series for solar and wind electricity generators, as well as vessel series. As of December 2006, the company produced approximately 6.38 million storage batteries. Its products are distributed throughout the country. Fengfan products are widely utilized in important applications such as power systems, communication systems, broadcasting and TV systems, railway systems, bank systems and UPS.
Further, the company is known as the authorized distributor of Sail Storage Battery in Europe area. Fengfan Co. aims to provide its customers with satisfactory products and services, offering not only high quality batteries, but also international level services of professionals.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of storage batteries. The Company mainly manufactures lead-acid storage batteries, under the brand name of “Fengfan”. The Company’s storage batteries have various functions, including the startup series, the energy storage series, the vessel series, the electric vehicle series and the industrial series. The Company is also involved in the manufacture and sale of storage battery-related components and materials and plastic and fiberglass products, such as battery shells, clapboards and plastic products without shell figures.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of storage batteries. The Company mainly manufactures lead-acid storage batteries, under the brand name of “Fengfan”. The Company’s storage batteries have various functions, including the startup series, the energy storage series, the vessel series, the electric vehicle series and the industrial series. The Company is also involved in the manufacture and sale of storage battery-related components and materials and plastic and fiberglass products, such as battery shells, clapboards and plastic products without shell figures.

HISTORY

The Company was established on June 13, 2000. Its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on July 14, 2004 ( which code is 600482).

The Company has imported several special battery production lines and testing equipments, the annual production capacity has reached 3.5 million KVAh. Advance national technical standards of America, Germany, Japan and France, and the standards of their car manufacturers are equivalently adopted by the Company. The product performance has reached the contemporary international level.

Fengfan battery has got the OEM release for more than 30 brands of vehicles including Audi A6, Passat B5, Santana, Jetta, Fengshen Bluebird and Cirteon cars, Styre Iorry,.. etc. Fengfan battery is the ideal power source for all kinds of domestic and foreign vehicles. At the same time, The Company was among the first companies engaged in development and production of industrial VRLA batteries. The products have been widely used in important applications such as power systems, communication systems, broadcasting and TV systems, railway systems, bank systems and UPS, ..etc, and were complimented by the Company’s customers.
The Company sticks to continuous improvements in quality procedure management in the long run, in 1995, it passed the ISO9001 Quality System approval and military products quality system approval. In 2000, it passed both the quality system approval of VDA6.1 of the European Automobile industry Consortium, and QS9000 of the three American automobile giants. In 1999, ‘Fengfan’ was appraised as the famous brand in China by the National Business Administration Bureau.

Business Line
Research, development, manufacture, and marketing of lead-acid storage batteries under the brand name of Fengfan
Subsidiary

Advisor
DAXIN CPA
IPO date
7/14/2004
US SIC Code
3691
Company Address
8, Fuchang Road

City province or state postal code
071057, BAODING
Phone: +86 312 3208529
Fax: +86 312 3215920
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.sail.com.cn