FERRETTI S.P.A.

FERRETTI S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ferretti SpA, with registered head office located in Cattolica, Italy, is engaged the design, manufacture and distribution of luxury marine crafts. The company’s range of yachts include flybridge motor yachts, maxi yachts, open cruiser, sport fisherman yachts, and mega yachts. The company operates from 22 production facilities across 15 sites in Europe, with one in the United States. In addition, the company has nine boat yards, eight of which is in Italy and one in the United States. Ferretti encompasses a number of companies with related yachting specialties and brands. The company also has a research and design center in Forli, where ideas are originated with the help of the latest computer technologies. Ferretti was founded in 1968 by Norberto and Alessandro Ferretti.
Ferretti is a leading manufacturer of high performance luxury motor yachts. The company operates through nine leading brands that consist Ferretti, Pershing, Itama, Riva, Apreamare, CRN, Custom Line, Mochi Craft and Bertram, all focused on the top end of each market segment, through a network of more than 159 dealers across 95 countries.
Business Summary
FERRETTI SPA designes, manufactures and distributes luxury marine crafts. The wide range of yachts include flybridge motor yachts (10 to 26 meters), maxi yachts (24 to 39 meters), open cruiser (12 to 27 meters), sport fisherman motor yachts (12 to 27 meters) and mega yachts in steel (30 to 65 meters). The group has nine boatyards, eight of which are in Italy and one in the United States.
Description and history
FERRETTI SPA designes, manufactures and distributes luxury marine crafts. The wide range of yachts include flybridge motor yachts (10 to 26 meters), maxi yachts (24 to 39 meters), open cruiser (12 to 27 meters), sport fisherman motor yachts (12 to 27 meters) and mega yachts in steel (30 to 65 meters). The group has nine boatyards, eight of which are in Italy and one in the United States. The company also sells second-hand yachts and carries out repair and restoration services. New boats accounted for 98% of 2000 revenues; second-hand boats, 1% and services, spare parts and royalties, 1%.

Founded by Norberto and Alessandro Ferretti

Business Line
Engaged the design, manufacture and distribution of luxury marine crafts
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN SPA
IPO date
6/23/2000
US SIC Code
3732
Company Address
VIA IRMA BANDIERA 62

City province or state postal code
47841, CATTOLICA
Phone: +39 0541 83 9611
Fax:
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.ferrettigroup-yacht.com