FIBERNET GROUP LIMITED

FIBERNET GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
FIBERNET GROUP PLC
Name change date
12/1/2006
Company Overview
The privately-held company, formerly known as Fibernet Group PLC, is a provider of specialist telecommunications services to large enterprises and other telecommunications and Internet service companies in the UK and Germany. It was founded in 1986 and has its headquarters located in Basingstoke, United Kingdom.
The company designs, builds and manages bespoke data networking solutions that help very large organisations transfer and protect the huge volumes of data that pass within and between data centers and regional offices across the UK. It provides its services from its own national fibre optic networks in the country and also from its metropolitan networks in London, Bristol, Birmingham, Edinburgh, Frankfurt, Glasgow, Leeds, Manchester and Reading. The company has sales, engineering and customer service offices in London, Leeds, Glasgow and in Frankfurt, Germany.
The company provides services for three types of business: enterprises (large organisations), service providers (telecoms operators and Internet service providers), and systems partners (outsourcers, integrators and resellers). Its customers include some of the world’s most successful commercial organisations such as AT&T, HSBC, Fujitsu, Ford, Deloitte, GlaxoSmithKline, and JPMorgan. The company has also established strategic partnerships with Cisco, Marconi. Huawei, 5i, and Ciena.
The company is part of Global Crossing (Bidco) Limited, a UK-based holding company for a group involved in providing telecommunication services.
Business Summary
Fibernet is a communications solutions company dedicated to the design, supply, installation, management and support of bespoke high speed digital networks.
Description and history
Fibernet specialises in delivering bespoke network services to large organisations and other service providers in the UK and Germany.

Fibernet designs, installs and manages network services that help customers become more profitable by having a more efficient network structure. Fibernet operates its own state-of-the-art fibre-optic network and deploys the latest technology to provide customers with the highest level of performance, security and reliability.

Using the technical skills acquired in over 18 years of experience, Fibernet builds long-term relationships with customers and provides them with the highest quality of service.

Company History

Fibernet was founded in 1986 as a network systems integrator, designing, installing and managing the networks of large organisations within their corporate offices. With the advent of deregulation of the telecommunications industry, Fibernet applied for a telecommunications licence, raised funds by floating the company on the stock market, built a national fibre optic network and made the logical progression of providing bespoke, high-speed network services between company buildings, as well as within them.

Now 18 years old, Fibernet is listed on the full list of the London Stock Exchange and a member of the techMARK group of companies.

2004 Winner of Best Carrier at the UK Internet Service Provider Awards and European Ethernet Service Provider of the Year at the Metro Ethernet Forum

2003 Second generation Ethernet, Callchoice and National Carrier Ring services launched; Cisco Advance Technology Partner accreditation

2002 Fibernet awarded Voice and Data Service Provider of the year for second consecutive year

2001 UK SDSL services launched

2001 Launch of Frankfurt, metropolitan network, including Frankfurt Carrier Ring

1999 Launch of London metropolitan network, including London Carrier Ring

1998 Fibernet moves up to the full list of the London Stock Exchange

1996 Fibernet lists on AIM, raising #10m of funding towards construction of its national fibre-optic network, TANet

1995 Fibernet granted Public Telecommunications Licence (PTO)

1986 Fibernet founded as a systems integrator, providing Local Area Network (LAN) solutions

ACQUISITION:

On 25 August 2006, Global Crossing Limited announced that its subsidiary, GC Acquisitions UK Limited had made a cash offer to acquire all of the issued and to-be-issued shares of Fibernet Group Plc.

On 11 October 2006, Global Crossing Limited announced that its subsidiary, GC Acquisitions UK Limited had formally acquired Fibernet Group Plc. GC Acquisitions UK will pay Fibernet shareholders 78 pence (approximately $1.48) per share, for a total equity value of approximately 49.8 million British pounds sterling ($94.6 million). The offer was declared unconditional in all respects.

DELISTING:

The cancellation of listing and admission to trading took effect on 27 November 2006.

Formerly known as Fibernet Group PLC

Business Line
Provider of specialist telecommunications services to large enterprises and other telecommunications and Internet service companies in the UK and Germany
Subsidiary
FIBERNET LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
12/17/1998
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
ROSALIND HOUSE
JAYS CLOSE, VIABLES
City province or state postal code
RG22 4BS, BASINGSTOKE
Phone: +44 1256 858 685
Fax: +44 1256 858 501
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.fibernet.co.uk