FIBRECHEM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

FIBRECHEM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
FiberChem Technologies Ltd, listed on the Singapore Stock Exchange, manufactures and sells polyester fiber and polyester differential fiber products through it wholly owned subsidiary, Quanzhou Honglin. The company was founded in 1995 and has its head office in Fujian Province, People’s Republic of China (PRC). It has its registered office in Hamilton, Bermuda.
The company’s products include bi-components or specialized chemical fibers for the production of base fabric for polyurethane leather and non-woven base fabric for the manufacture of micro-fiber synthetic leather. The company markets its products under the Honglin brand to yarn and textile manufacturers in Bermuda, Hong Kong, Singapore, and the People’s Republic of China.
FiberChem has production facilities located in the industrial area of Donghaibincheng of Fengze District in Quanzhou City of Fujian Province, PRC. The production facilities comprise the company’s main machinery and equipment including the crystalling and drying, spinning, winding and drawing, and other auxiliary equipments. Its production encompass differential fiber products and other polyester fiber products.
Business Summary
The Group is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of polyester differential fibre, which is a new strain of polyester fibre, made by processing polyester fibre through a series of chemical, physical and technological treatments.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on September 12, 2003 under the name FibreChem Technologies Limited.
The Group is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of polyester differential fibre, which is a new strain of polyester fibre, made by processing polyester fibre through a series of chemical, physical and technological treatments. The Group also manufactures and sells polyester fibre.
Its production facilities are located at the Industrial Area of Donghaibincheng, Fengze District, Quanzhou City, Fujian Province, China.

Business Line
Manufactures and sells polyester fiber and polyester differential fiber products through it wholly owned subsidiary
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
4/21/2004
US SIC Code
2824
Company Address
Clarendon House
2, Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone: +441 2951 422
Fax: +441 2924 720
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.fibrechem.com