FIBREGEN LIMITED

FIBREGEN LIMITED

Previous company name
FIBREGEN PLC
Name change date
9/27/2010
Company Overview
Libra Natural Resources PLC is a green fuel investment company based in London, United Kingdom. The company is an investor in waste-to-energy assets with principal activity in trading and investing in natural resources around the world. Libra Natural Resources is an active public quoted company incorporated in 2005 and has operations in North America. It is an incorporated company set up to establish, invest in or acquire assets, businesses or companies involved in the natural resources sector. The company intends to focus on opportunities in America, Europe and Asia.
Libra Natural Resources’ operating subsidiaries include Westwood Fibre Products Inc, which is engaged as a manufacturer of wood chips for fuel or pulp, premium quality compressed baled pine shavings for animal bedding, wood pellets for fuel and animal bedding and wood pellets for kitty litter; and Prometheus Energy Company, which is an alternative fuel company specializing in the production, sale and distribution of liquid natural gas.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company was that of trading and investing in natural resources around the world.
Description and history
The Company has been established to invest in or acquire assets, businesses or companies that are involved in the natural resources and energy sectors. Initially the Company intends to focus on opportunities in the Americas, Europe and Asia. The Company’s principal activities are trading and investing in natural resources around the world.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 9 February 2005 and was admitted to AIM on 11 March 2005.

On 28 February 2006, the Company acquired 55 per cent of the issued common shares of Westwood Fibre Products Inc.

It completed its investment in Prometheus in April 2006.

On 18 December 2006, the Group acquired 75 per cent of the issued common shares and 14% of the preference shares of Princeton Co-Generation Corporation.

On 28 April 2007, the Company transferred its 75% stake in its wood pellet operations into a newly created subsidiary company called Emerald Bio-Energy Limited (‘EBE’). On 1 May 2007, the 25% remaining minority shareholding was bought out by St Peter Port Investments plc, who, inter-alia and after transferring its acquired stake into EBE, acquired 25% of EBE’s share capital. There is an agreement with St Peter Port Investments plc to enable Libra Natural Resources Plc to acquire their shareholding in Emerald Bio-Energy Limited by May 2008.

Change of name
The company changed name to Fibregen Plc with effective from 23 May 2008.

Delisted
The Company no longer meeting listing conditions and delisted on London Stock Exchange with effective from 19 August 2008.

Set up to establish, invest in or acquire assets, businesses or companies involved in the natural resources sector

Business Line
Trading and investing in natural resources around the world
Subsidiary
ARGONAUT BIOFUELS LLC
Advisor
NEXIA SMITH & WILLIAMSON
IPO date
3/11/2005
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
City Tower, Level 2
40, Basinghall Street
City province or state postal code
EC2V 5DE, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7877 5040
Fax: +44 20 7877 5041
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.fibregen.co.uk