FIBREK INC.

FIBREK INC.

Previous company name
SFK PULP FUND
Name change date
5/25/2010
Company Overview
SFK Pulp Fund, with headquarters in Saint-Felicien, Canada, is an open-ended, limited purpose trust. It operates in a single segment, the production and sale of market pulp in Canada, the United States and Europe. The company was incorporated in May of 2002, under the laws of the Province of Quйbec pursuant to a trust agreement made as of May 21, 2002 as amended on August 16, 2006, for the purpose of, inter alia, holding, indirectly through SFK Pulp Trust, an interest in SFK Pulp General Partnership (SFK GP).
The company operates, through its subsidiaries, the Saint-Fйlicien Mill, the Fairmont Mill and the Menominee Mill (having a total production capacity of 735,000 metric tonnes) and employs approximately 550 people. The Saint-Fйlicien Mill (located in Saint-Fйlicien, Quйbec, approximately 450 kilometres north of Montrйal) has an annual production capacity of 375,000 metric tonnes of NBSK pulp and supplies NBSK pulp to various sectors of the paper industry in Canada, the United States and in Europe for use in speciality products. The Fairmont Mill (located in Fairmont, West Virginia) and the Menominee Mill (located in Menominee, Michigan), with a combined annual production capacity of 360,000 metric tonnes, both manufacture air-dried market recycled bleached kraft (RBK) pulp and primarily supply RBK pulp to manufacturers of uncoated freesheet, commercial and away-from-home tissue and coated paper in the United States.
Business Summary
The Fund is an unincorporated open-ended limited purpose trust established by a trust agreement dated May 21, 2002.
Description and history
The Fund is an unincorporated open-ended limited purpose trust established by a trust agreement dated May 21, 2002, as amended and restarted on July 23, 2002, under the laws of the Province of Quebec. The Fund was created to acquire from Alibi-Consolidated Inc. (‘ACI’) and its subsidiaries, indirectly through SFK Pulp Trust (‘SFK PT’) and SFK Pulp General Partnership (‘SFK GP’), a northern bleached softwood kraft pulp mill and ancillary assets located in Saint-Felicien, Qeubec (the ‘Mill’), and the related operations. The Fund had no operations between May 21, 2002 and the acquisition date of August 1, 2002.
The Fund was formed on May 21, 2002. Its shares were listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on July 31, 2002.

Effective on May 25 2010, Fibrek Inc. (TSX: FBK) (‘Fibrek’) is pleased to announce that the plan of arrangement (the ‘Plan of Arrangement’) providing for the reorganization of SFK Pulp Fund’s (the ‘Fund’) trust structure into a corporation named ‘Fibrek Inc.’ (the ‘Conversion’) has been completed. Trading of the Fibrek Common Shares and Debentures on the Toronto Stock Exchange (the ‘TSX’) is expected to commence on or about May 27, 2010 under the symbol ‘FBK’ subject to the approval of the TSX.

Business Line
Open-ended, limited purpose trust
Subsidiary
SFK PULP GENERAL PARTNERSHIP
Advisor
SAMSON BELAIR DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
7/31/2002
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
4000, Saint-Eusиbe Road

City province or state postal code
G8K 2R6, SAINT-FELICIEN, QC
Phone: +1 418 679 4545
Fax: +1 418 679 7371
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.sfkpulp.com