FIJIAN HOLDINGS LIMITED

FIJIAN HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fijian Holdings Limited (FHL) is a Fijian company primarily engaged in investment activities. It is a publicly quoted firm founded in 1984, and has its registered head office located in Suva, Fiji. It is traded on the South Pacific Stock Exchange under the trading name FHL.
The company has investments in more than 20 companies in Fiji, in which, nine are its subsidiary companies. It has investments in almost all sectors of the Fiji economy, including building and construction, property, finance, tourism, as well as media and communication among others.
Fijian Holdings’ subsidiary companies are involved in the production and sale of cement, concrete and concrete products; investment and rental of property; fund management, provision of management and information technology services, stock broking, assets and loan financing and acceptance of term deposits; and cruise ship operations.
The company strives to become the leading investment company in the South Pacific Region. It is committed to accelerating the participation of the Fijian People in the corporate sector, while enhancing their socio-economic standing within the community.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in investment.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in investment& incorporated in 1984&has made investments in 23 companies in Fiji. Of those, 9 are subsidiary companies with over 50% shareholding&also in all sectors of the Fiji economy, including tourism (34.8%), manufacturing (15.5%), building & construction (11%), property (10.5%), media & communication (4.5%) and finance(15.7%)&quoted in south pacific stock exchange on 20 January 1997 with authorized 40000 ordinary shares of $1each & it acquired a 50.2% interest in RB Patel Group Ltd, a merchandise stores owner and operator.

Business Line
Primarily engaged in investment activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/20/1997
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
LEVEL 7 RA MARAMA
91 GORDAN STREET
City province or state postal code
SUVA FIJI ISLANDS
Phone: +679 3305017
Fax: +679 3305020
Country address: FIJI
Website url: www.fijianholdings.com.fj