FILIPINO FUND INCORPORATED

FILIPINO FUND INCORPORATED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Filipino Fund Incorporated is a closed-end investment company engaged in the provision of investment and financial services. The company was incorporated in 1991 and has its registered office located in Makati City, Philippines.
The company’s activities and functions are related to depository banking and offers products and services, such as checking, savings, electronic fund transfer, money order, loan arranging, clearing checks and credit card transactions.
Filipino Fund Incorporated is listed on the Philippine Stock Exchange under the symbol FFI.
Business Summary
The Company is a closed-end investment company.
Description and history
The Company was a closed-end investment company incorporated on May 9, 1991. On March 28, 1995, the Company was registered with the SEC under the Investment Company Act of 1960 or Republic Act No. 2629 (the ‘Investment Company Act’). In November 2002, its shareholders approved the proposal to re-organize the company to provide shareholders with a liquidity vehicle to cash in on their investment. On March 14, 2003, the SEC approved the financial restructuring of the Company. After the requisite ten-day trading suspension, the new Company began trading on March 31. In April, it was reclassified from being an investment company.

The post-restructuring investment objective of the Company is to provide original FFI investors with a repackaged investment which would now have a more responsive net asset value per share which should correspond to an improved share price in the stock exchange.

Filipino Fund, Inc., post-restructuring, is now an ordinary listed corporation in the Philippine Stock Exchange and the maintenance of the residual investment portfolio which is now almost entirely composed of shares in the Philippine Index Fund, an index-tracking equity mutual fund which was created as part of the financial restructuring of the original Filipino Fund.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of investment and financial services
Subsidiary

Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
9/27/1995
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
17/F BPI HO BLDG
AYALA AVENUE
City province or state postal code
1200, MAKATI CITY
Phone: +63 2845 5041; 2845 5070
Fax: +63 2845 5088; 2845 5089
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: