FIRST CAPITAL EQUITIES LIMITED

FIRST CAPITAL EQUITIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This publicly quoted company is a full service brokerage house which serves domestic retail and institutional clients, and markets Pakistan equities to Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) that primarily based in the United States. It was incorporated in Pakistan in January of 1995 as a private limited company, under the Companies Ordinance, 1984. It was converted into a public limited company in June of 1997 and its share are listed on Lahore Stock Exchange (Guarantee) Limited. It transacts business from its registered head office located in Lahore, Pakistan. It has offices in Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad, Peshawar and other major cities of the country.
The company provides Corporate Finance services which encompass advising and developing customized financial, corporate structuring and project evaluation solutions for its valued clients. It also offers a modern and powerful equities trading platform that provides investors with a comprehensive range of solutions.
The company’s vision is to be the number one broker for all retail, institutional and international investors investing in Pakistan’s stock markets.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in share brokerage , conducting and publishing business research .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in share brokerage, conducting and publishing business research.
The Company was incorporated on 26 January , 1995 as private limited company, under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 .
The Company was converted into Public Limited Company on 18 June , 1997.
The Company is listed on Lahore Stock Exchange on 1 October , 2001.

Incorporated in Pakistan as a private limited company, under the Companies Ordinance, 1984; Converted into a public limited company in June of 1997 and its share are listed on Lahore Stock Exchange (Guarantee) Limited

Business Line
Brokerage house
Subsidiary

Advisor
NASIR JAVAID MAQSOOD
IPO date
2001
US SIC Code
6221
Company Address
Gulberg 3

City province or state postal code
LAHORE
Phone: +92 42 5757591
Fax: +92 42 5757590
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: