FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC

FIRST FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
First Financial Holdings, Inc, headquartered in Charleston, South Carolina, is a holding company for the First Southeast Services Group, which is engaged in providing a complete line of banking and other related financial services to individual and institutional clients. The company’s core business involves the acquisition and administration of equity interests in financial services sector. The company oversees and manages the activities of its portfolio of businesses. The company was incorporated in September 1987 under the laws of the State of Delaware.
First Southeast Services Group consists of First Southeast Insurance Services, First Southeast Investor Services, Kinghorn Insurance Services, First Southeast Fiduciary and Trust Services, Johnson Insurance Associates, Inc., Employer Benefits Strategies, Inc, and Peoples Insurance Agency. First Financial Holdings, through its subsidiaries, offers a full spectrum of insurance, investment, and trust products. Through its thrift subsidiary, First Federal Savings and Loan Association, Inc., the company operates 55 offices in the Charleston Metropolitan area including in Horry, Florence, Georgetown, and Beaufort counties in South Carolina as well as in Brunswick County in coastal North Carolina. In June 2000, First Financial Holdings purchased Associated Insurors, Inc. of Myrtle Beach.
First Financial Holdings, Inc is listed on the Nasdaq under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
First Financial Holdings, Inc. operates as the holding company for First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Charleston (First Federal) that provides various banking and other related financial services. First Federal accepts deposits and originates loans. Its deposit products include demand transaction accounts, time deposit accounts, non-interest-bearing checking accounts, interest-bearing checking accounts, savings accounts, money market accounts, individual retirement accounts, certificate accounts, and certificates of deposit. First Federal’s loan portfolio consists of construction, consumer, non-residential mortgage, and commercial business loans; credit card receivables; and home equity, mobile home, and other consumer loans. As of September 30, 2007, it operated 38 full service retail branch sales offices, 13 in-store retail branch sales offices, and 4 limited service branches that are located in Charleston, Berkeley, Dorchester, Hilton Head area of Beaufort County, Georgetown, Horry, Florence counties in South Carolina and the Sunset Beach area of Brunswick county in North Carolina. First Financial Holdings, through its other subsidiaries, also engages in brokerage activities; property, casualty, life, and health insurance sales; third party administrative services; trust and fiduciary services; reinsurance of private mortgage insurance; and premium finance activities. The company was founded in 1987 and is headquartered in Charleston, South Carolina.

The company’s common stock is traded in the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the symbol “FFCH.”

Acquisitions

On January 29, 2004, First Financial acquired the following companies: The Kimbrell Company, Inc.; The Kimbrell Company, Inc. Florida; Preferred Markets, Inc.; Preferred Markets, Inc Florida; and Atlantic Acceptance Corporation. The Kimbrell companies are a managing general agency specializing in placing coverage within the non-standard insurance market. Non-standard markets offer coverage to customers that have unusual or high-risk exposures. The Preferred Markets companies are a managing general agency specializing in placing coverage in standard insurance markets. Atlantic Acceptance Corporation is a premium finance company.

Incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware

Business Line
A holding company for the First Southeast Services Group, which is engaged in providing a complete line of banking and other related financial services to individual and institutional customers
Subsidiary
ATLANTIC ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION
Advisor

IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
Broad Street, 34

City province or state postal code
29401, CHARLESTON, SC
Phone: 1 (843) 529 59 33
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.firstfinancialholdings.com