FIRST NATIONAL EQUITIES LIMITED

FIRST NATIONAL EQUITIES LIMITED

Previous company name
NATIONAL FINANCE & INVESTMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Name change date

Company Overview
First National Equities Limited (FNEL) is a public company involved in the provision of research, corporate finance, brokerage and trading of equities, and investment finance services. It was incorporated as a public limited company in October 1994. The company started its operations in February 1995. It has its head office located in D.H.A. Karachi, Pakistan.
FNEL’s long-term development strategy is based on good relations with customers and mutual trust. The company aims to maintain a distinguished position in the capital market and extend its services portfolio.
FNEL serves a wide client base including commercial and investment banks, non-banks financial institutions (NBFIS), corporations, mutual funds, individuals, high net worth clients and other stock brokers. Its major clients include Allied Bank of Pakistan, Arif Habib Securities Limited, Golden Arrow Stock Fund, National Logistic Cell, Saudi Pak Industrial and Agriculture Investment, and the Universal Insurance Company Limited.
Business Summary
The principle activities of the Company include shares brokerage,financing for continuous funding system consultancy services and underwriting.The Company provides brokerage and trading of equities, investments, corporate finance and research. The brokerage of securities deals with over 625 stocks. It deals with stocks, Pakistan investment bonds, treasury bills, national investment trust units, certificates of investment (COIs), letter of placements and repos.
Description and history
The principle activities of the Company include shares brokerage, financing for continuous funding system consultancy services and underwriting. The Company provides brokerage and trading of equities, investments, corporate finance and research. The brokerage of securities deals with over 625 stocks. It deals with stocks, Pakistan investment bonds, treasury bills, national investment trust units, certificates of investment (COIs), letter of placements and repos.

The Company (formerly National Finance & Investment Services Limited) was incorporated under the Companies Ordinance, 1984 on October 3, 1994 as a public limited company. The Company started its operations on 7th February 1995. On December 30, 2003 the management of the Company was taken over by First Pakistan Securities Limited by purchasing shares from Capital One Equities Limited. The Company was registered as a brokerage house with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan on March 26, 2004 under the Brokers and Agents Registration Rules, 2001 and the name of the Company was changed to First National Equities Limited on March 31, 2004. During the current year, the company’s application for formal listing and quotation of shares was approved by the Karachi Stock Exchange (KSE) and the Company’s shares were listed on November 1, 2004.

Incorporated as a public limited company

Business Line
Provides research, corporate finance, brokerage and trading of equities, and investment finance services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ANJUM ASIM SHAHID RAHMAN
IPO date
10/25/2004
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
19-C, SUNSET LANE 6,
SOUTH PARK AVENUE,
City province or state postal code
D.H.A. KARACHI.
Phone: +92 21 35395901
Fax: +92 21 35395920
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.fnetrade.com