FIRST NILES FINANCIAL, INC

FIRST NILES FINANCIAL, INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
First Niles Financial, Inc. is an American-based holding company for federally chartered banks. It is engaged in holding and owning the securities of banks for the sole purpose of exercising some degree of control over the activities of bank companies. The company has its head office in Niles, Ohio.
First Niles operates through its wholly owned operating subsidiary, the Home Federal Savings and Loan Association of Niles (Home Federal or the Bank).
The First Niles shares are traded on the Over The Counter Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
First Niles Financial, Inc. operates as the holding company for Home Federal Savings and Loan Association of Niles that provides commercial banking services in Niles, Ohio. The bank s deposit products consist of passbook and statement savings accounts, money market deposit accounts, NOW accounts, and certificate of deposit accounts. It primarily originates permanent and construction loans secured by first mortgages on one- to four-family residences; and consumer loan portfolio consists of home equity lines of credit and other personal loans secured by first or second mortgages on residential real estate, and loans secured by deposits. The bank also originates permanent and construction loans secured by first mortgages on commercial and multifamily real estate, and consumer loans, as well as commercial business loans. The bank had total assets of approximately $99.3 million, as of March 31, 2006. The company was founded in 1998 and is based in Niles, Ohio.

The company’s common stock is traded on The Nasdaq SmallCap Market under the symbol FNFI.

The company is the subsidiary which acquired the security being reported on by the parent holding company or Control Person

Business Line
Engaged in holding and owning the securities of banks for the sole purpose of exercising some degree of control over the activities of bank companies
Subsidiary
HOME FEDERAL SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION OF NILES
Advisor

IPO date
10/1998
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
55 NORTH MAIN STREET

City province or state postal code
44446, NILES, OH
Phone: 1 (330) 652 2539
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: