FIRST OLSEN TANKERS LTD

FIRST OLSEN TANKERS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately owned enterprise engaged in tanker operation, floating production, and technical marine services in Norway. It conducts its business from its registered head office located in Oslo, Norway. It was incorporated in the year 1993.
The company owns and operates one Suezmax tanker, one jack-up rig (MOPU) two Floating Storage and Offloading units (FSOs) and four Floating Production, Storage and Offloading units (FPSOs). It has representatives in Bermuda, Singapore, Isle of Man and Norway. It is owned by Ganger Rolf ASA and Bonheur and affiliated with Fred. Olsen & Co. The company’s internal operation is under the supervision and management of its Chairman John Newbold.
Business Summary

Description and history
First Olsen Tankers Ltd (‘FOTL’) was incorporated in 1993 and has its registered office in Bermuda. The Company’s main activities involved in management and operations of oil tankers. The Company’s tankers are marketed through the Knock Tankers Pool, one of the world’s leading operators of Suezmax tankers. As per March 1998, the company owned five Suezmax tankers.
In 2000, the company was acquired by Bonheur, Ganger Rolf m.fl and the FOTL share was delisted from the Oslo Stock Exchange on 22-06-2000.

Business Line
Engaged in tanker operation, floating production, and technical marine services in Norway
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AS
IPO date

US SIC Code
4449
Company Address
P O Box 581 Sentrum
Strangaten 5
City province or state postal code
0106, OSLO
Phone: +47 22 34 1 80
Fax: +47 22 34 11 82
Country address: NORWAY
Website url: www.huginonline.no/fot