FIRST OPPORTUNITY FUND INC

FIRST OPPORTUNITY FUND INC

Previous company name
FIRST FINANCIAL FUND INC
Name change date
10/14/2008
Company Overview
First Financial Fund, Inc. is a closed-end, diversified management investment company. First Financial Fund is a publicly quoted company that is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol FF. The company was incorporated in March of 1986. Its registered head office address is located in Boulder, Colorado.
In December 2005, the company was ranked #1 in Lipper Closed-End Equity Fund Performance. The company’s investment objective is to achieve long-term capital appreciation with the secondary objective of current income by investing, under normal conditions, at least 65% of its assets in financial services companies, except for temporary or defensive purposes. In addition, the company invests at least 80% of its assets in securities issued by financial service companies. These financial services companies include savings and banking institutions, mortgage banking institutions, real estate investment trusts, consumer finance companies, credit collection and related service companies, insurance companies, security and commodity brokerage companies, investment advisory firms and financial conglomerates, and holding companies of any of these companies.
As of June 2007, the company’s top 10 holdings include UBS AG-New; Commerce Bancorp Inc.; First Community Bancorp; UMB Financial Corp; Canadian Western Bank; UCBH Holdings Inc.; European Capital PP; Bankunited Financial Corp; Signature Bank; and Aberdeen Asset Management PLC.
Business Summary
First Opportunity Fund, Inc. (the Fund) is a non-diversified, closed-end management investment company. The Fund’s primary investment objective is total return. At least 65% of the Fund’s assets will be invested in financial services companies, except for temporary or defensive purposes. Financial services companies include savings and banking institutions, mortgage banking institutions, real estate investment trusts, consumer finance companies, credit collection and related service companies, insurance companies, security and commodity brokerage companies, security exchange companies, financial-related technology companies, investment advisory and asset management firms, financial conglomerates, and holding companies of any of these companies. The Fund’s co-advisors are Rocky Mountain Advisers, LLC, and Stewart West Indies Trading Company, Ltd., doing business as Stewart Investment Advisers. In July 2010, First Opportunity Fund Limited acquired Vocus Group Limited.
Description and history
First Opportunity Fund, Inc. (the Fund), formerly First Financial Fund, Inc., incorporated on March 3, 1986, is a diversified closed-end management investment company. The Fund’s primary investment objective is to achieve long-term capital appreciation, with the secondary objective of current income by investing at least 65% of its assets in financial services companies, except for temporary or defensive purposes.

The Fund invests at least 80% of its assets in securities issued by financial services companies. Financial services companies include savings and banking institutions, mortgage banking institutions, real estate investment trusts, consumer finance companies, credit collection and related service companies, insurance companies, security and commodity brokerage companies, investment advisory firms and financial conglomerates, and holding companies of any of these companies. Its portfolio includes domestic and foreign common stocks, warrants and short-term investments. The Fund’s investment advisor is Wellington Management Company, LLP.

Business Line
Closed-end, diversified management investment company
Subsidiary
BROADWAY FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
5/1/1986
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Suite A
2344, Spruce Street
City province or state postal code
80302, BOULDER, CO
Phone: +1 303 444 5483
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.firstopportunityfund.com