FIRSTBANK CORPORATION

FIRSTBANK CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Firstbank Corporation is a public quoted, holding company for subordinates that provides commercial banking services. The company was established in 1985. It has registered business office based in Alma, Michigan.
The company holds 41 banking offices located in central, southwest, and northeast Michigan. The company’s banks principally offers checking, savings, and time deposits. The company also manages commercial, agricultural, real estate, personal, home improvement, automobile, and other installment and consumer loans. Firstbank also offers trust, securities brokerage, title insurance, and real estate appraisal services.
The company also offers services such as security brokerage and fund management, financial and monetary intermediation, credit granting, and other activities auxiliary to financial intermediation. The company’s business is also affiliated in cooperative banking which provides services for branches and agencies of foreign banks, as well as foreign trade and international banking institutions.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Firstbank Corporation, through its subsidiaries, offers commercial banking services in Michigan. It accepts checking, savings, and time deposits; and originates commercial, agricultural, real estate mortgage (principally single family), home improvement, automobile, and other consumer loans. In addition, the company offers trust, securities brokerage, title insurance, and real estate appraisal services. It also invests in U.S. governmental agency, securities issued by states and political subdivisions, collateralized mortgage obligations, and equity securities. As of December 31, 2004, the company operated 37 branch offices throughout central Michigan. Firstbank was founded in 1894 and is headquartered in Alma, Michigan.

The Company’s shares are listed on the NASDAQ National Market under the symbol FBMI and are traded by several brokers.

ACQUISITIONS:

On October 1, 2005 the Company acquired 100 percent of Keystone Community Bank. The results of Keystone s operations have been included in the consolidated financial statements since that date. Keystone is a community bank located in Kalamazoo, Michigan and operates four branches in Kalamazoo County. As a result of the acquisition, the Company expects to be able to reduce the operating costs of Keystone through economies of scale.

Business Line
Holding company for subordinates that provides commercial banking services
Subsidiary
1ST ARMORED INC
Advisor
NA
IPO date
6/5/1996
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
311 Woodworth Ave

City province or state postal code
48801, ALMA, MI
Phone: 1 (517) 463 31 31
Fax: 1 (517) 463 64 38
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.firstbank-corp.com