FIRSTGROUP PLC

FIRSTGROUP PLC

Previous company name
FIRSTBUS PLC
Name change date
12/23/1997
Company Overview
FirstGroup PLC is a leading UK based international passenger operator. The company was formed in 1995 as FirstBus PLC from the merger of two companies, Badgerline Group PLC and GRT Bus Group PLC. The name was changed to FirstGroup plc in December 1997 to reflect the further diversity of the business into rail and airport management.
FirstGroup, the largest bus operator in the UK running and one of the UK’s largest train operators, operates passenger and freight services in the UK with three core operations which comprise of UK buses, UK passenger rail franchises and US school buses and transit management. Its passenger operations include regional, intercity and commuter services such as First Great Western, First ScotRail, First Capital Connect, TransPennine Express and Hull Trains. FirstGroup also operates the Croydon Tramlink network carrying approximately 20 million passengers a year on behalf of Transport for London.
FirstGroup shared part with New World First Bus, joint venture company running buses in Hongkong.
FirstGroup has operations in North America with three divisions, including yellow school buses (First Student), transit contracting and management services (First Transit) and vehicle maintenance and ancillary services (First Services).
FirstGroup has developed a Punctuality Improvement Partnership (PIP) with Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive (GMPTE), and Greater Manchester Transport Authority to deliver improved bus services for passengers.
FirstGroup aims to transform travel by providing public transport services that are safe, reliable, high quality, personal and accessible.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the provision of passenger transport services.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Group is the provision of passenger transport services.

The Company is a UK Based international transport company with revenues of over Ј3.7billion a year. They employ over 74,000 staff throughout the UK and North America and move more than 2 billion passengers a year.

They are Britain’s largest bus operator running more than one in five of all local bus services. A fleet of nearly 9,000 buses carries some 2.9million passengers a day in more than 40 major towns and cities.

They operate passenger and freight services in the UK. Their passenger operations include regional, intercity and commuter services – First Great Western, First ScotRail, First Capital Connect, TransPennine Express and Hull Trains.

First operates the Croydon Tramlink network carrying approximately 24 million passengers a year on behalf of Transport for London.

In North America the Group has three operating divisions: yellow school buses (First Student), transit contracting and management services (First Transit) and vehicle maintenance and ancillary services (First Services). Headquartered in Cincinnati, the businesses operate across the US and Canada. Their fleet of approximately 22,000 yellow school buses carries over 1 million students to and from school every day.

History
The Company was incorporated on 31 March 1995 and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 16 June 1995.

Formed as FirstBus PLC from the merger of two companies, Badgerline Group PLC and GRT Bus Group PLC

Business Line
Operates in passenger and freight services
Subsidiary
A E & F R BREWER LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
6/16/1995
US SIC Code
4111
Company Address
395, KING STREET

City province or state postal code
AB24 5RP, ABERDEEN
Phone: +44 1224 650100
Fax: +44 1224 650140
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.firstgroup.com