FISCHER TECH LIMITED

FISCHER TECH LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fischer Tech, Ltd. is a publicly quoted company, whose main business is the production and sale of precision plastic injection moulds for automotive, consumer electronics and healthcare applications. It offers two-color injection moulds, high precision injection molding, laser marking, spray painting, and thin wall moldings for engineering components. In addition, the company’s products are catered to the following renowned electronic and telecommunication firms: Apple, Bosch, Delphi, Hewlett Packards, JVC, Methode Electronics, NEC, PalmOne, Panasonic, Pioneer, Siemens VDO, Sharp, Sony Ericsson, Stoneridge, TRW and Visteon.
Fischer Tech, Ltd. was founded in 1994 and is based in Singapore.
Moreover, the company also maintains manufacturing plants in Malaysia, Thailand and China as well as sales offices in the United Kingdom, United States and Germany.
Fischer Tech, Ltd. strives to become a world class manufacturer by leveraging on its experience and continuous development and acquisition of new technologies to meet the customers’ sophisticated product requirement.
Business Summary
Fischer Tech Ltd manufactures precision plastic injection moulds (including two-colour injection moulds), high precision injection moulding, laser marking, spray painting, and thin-wall moulding for both engineering components; and double colour products for electronic, automobile, and consumer product industries.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 28 June 1994 under the name of Fischer Tech Pte Ltd. On 18 June 2001, it changed its name to Fischer Tech Ltd in preparation for its listing on the SGX.

The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture of precision engineering plastic components and the design and sale of precision plastic injection moulds. It manufactures a wide variety of plastic components from very small parts of 5mm by 5mm to larger parts of 150mm by 150mm using the plastic injection moulding process. Plastic injection moulding is the process of manufacturing moulded plastic components using moulds which are designed according to customers’ specifications.

The Company’s customers are mainly in the Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) and other handheld devices, computer peripherals, automotive and consumer electronics industry segments. For the PDA and other handheld devices segment, the Company manufactures viewer housings and cradles for PDAs as well as other related accessories. For the computer peripherals segment, it manufactures plastic components which are used as parts of CD-ROM drives, as well as in 2-material disposal ink cartridges for computer printers. The Company also manufactures 2-colour and laser-marked key clusters as well as black-lit buttons and display panels used in the production and assembly of car stereo equipment for its customers in the automotive industry. For the consumer electronics segment, it manufactures casings of cordless phones and retractable ear-pieces. The Company’s major customers include Palm, Handspring, Hewlett Packard, Pioneer and JVC.

Currently, the Company has three facilities located in Singapore with a total built-in area of 5,746 sq m.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of precision plastic injection moulds for automotive, consumer electronics and healthcare applications
Subsidiary
AP-FISCHER PTE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/4/2001
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
Loyang Industrial Estate
12, Loyang Way 4
City province or state postal code
507602, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6542 2338
Fax: +65 6542 3088
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.fischer.com.sg