FORELAND FABRICTECH HOLDINGS LIMITED

FORELAND FABRICTECH HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Foreland Fabrictech Holdings Limited is engaged in the manufacture of functional and normal fabrics. The company was founded in 1988 and has its registered office in Hamilton, Bermuda. It is listed on the Singapore Exchange under the trading symbol FFHL. Its main headquarters is located in Jianjiang City, mainland China.
The company manufactures fabrics from polyester and nylon. It sells its products primarily to manufacturers of sports, leisure and business apparel, as well as textile traders, operating in mainland China. Its functional fabrics are used in the manufacture of various types of apparel, including sports, winter, leisure, and business apparel, as well as for shoes, firefighting and military uniforms, and home textiles.
The company’s operations are organized in two business segments: the manufacture and sale of fabrics, which comprises weaving, dyeing, coating and/or finishing and sale of fabrics to customers and provides fabric processing services, including dyeing, coating and/or finishing services based on its customers’ requests; and the provision of fabric processing services.
Business Summary
The principle activity of the company is vertically integrated manufacturer principally engaged in producing functional and normal fabrics. Its production process includes weaving, dyeing, coating and finishing of fabrics.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Bermuda on 9 November 2006 under the name of Foreland Fabrictech Holdings Limited.

The Group is a vertically integrated manufacturer principally engaged in producing functional and normal fabrics. Its production process includes weaving, dyeing, coating and finishing of fabrics. Its products are mainly sold to manufacturers of sports, leisure and business apparel, as well as textile traders, all of whom are in China. Most of its products are sold under its ‘Fulian’ brand.

The Group’s revenue is derived mainly from two broad business segments:
(i) Manufacturing and sale of fabrics;
(ii) Provision of fabric processing services.

Manufacturing and sale of fabrics comprises weaving, dyeing, coating and/or finishing and sale of fabrics to its customers. The majority of its revenue is derived from this segment. The Group also provides fabric processing services, including dyeing, coating and/or finishing services based on its customers’ request.

Its products are used by apparel manufacturers to produce apparel products mainly for export to consumers in the overseas markets including Europe, USA and Middle East. Its products which are sold to textile traders, are usually exported by them to overseas markets.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of functional and normal fabrics; Provision of fabric processing services
Subsidiary

Advisor
BAKER TILLY TFWLCL
IPO date
4/24/2007
US SIC Code
2399
Company Address
CANON’S COURT
22, VICTORIA STREET
City province or state postal code
HM 12, HAMILTON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: