FOREMOST INDUSTRIES INCOME FUND

FOREMOST INDUSTRIES INCOME FUND

Previous company name
FOREMOST INDUSTRIES INC.
Name change date
12/2001
Company Overview
Foremost Industries Income Fund, with registered office address in Calgary, is a Canada-based public company engaged in the provision of investment activities. It was incorporated in the year 2001.
The firm is an open-end mutual fund trust offering a wide variety of investment services. Its activities is the provision of security brokerage services, portfolio management and consultation and support services. It is also engaged in general and life insurance sector by representing and promoting products of Foremost Industries, a diversified manufacturer of vehicles, drills, parts & tooling for water well, construction, mineral exploration, seismic, oil and gas, and geo-technical and environmental applications.
The fund conducts its business through Foremost Industries Limited Partnership and Foremost Universal Limited Partnership. The Fund derives its operational income from both Foremost and Universal.
Foremost Industries Income Fund is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) – trading symbol FMO.UN. It invests in the latest manufacturing equipment & enterprise information systems to ensure industry-leading quality, quick delivery times, and reduced manufacturing costs.
Business Summary
The Company is an unincorporated open-end mutual fund trust.
Description and history
The Fund’s business operations are conducted through Foremost Industries Limited Partnership (‘Foremost’) and Foremost Universal Limited Partnership (‘Universal’). Foremost designs and fabricates drilling equipment, heavy all-terrain vehicles and related parts and tooling. Universal designs and fabricates oil and gas treating equipment, including pressure vessels, petroleum storage tanks, gas separation equipment and large scale steam generators.

The Fund is an unincorporated open-end mutual fund trust established by a Declaration of Trust dated November 14, 2001, as amended and restated June 28, 2002, under the laws of the Province of Alberta. The Fund was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on 31 December 2001.

Effective January 3, 2006, Foremost Industries Income Fund (TSX:FMO.UN) (the ‘Fund’) has completed the transaction to reorganize (the Reorganization’), whereby the Reorganization created a new fund, Foremost Income Fund (initially subsidiary to the Fund), followed by the sale of assets and operations of the Fund to the new fund, the replacement of current securities in the Fund by those of the new fund, with a substitutional listing on the Toronto Stock Exchange.

The Fund’s units were delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange (‘TSX’) at the close of business on December 15, 2010, following the Fund’s application to voluntarily delist the units.

Business Line
Open-end mutual fund trust offering a wide variety of investment services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
12/31/2001
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
1225, 64th Avenue NE

City province or state postal code
T2E 8P9, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 295 5800
Fax: +1 4032955832
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.foremost.ca