FOREST ENTERPRISES AUSTRALIA LIMITED

FOREST ENTERPRISES AUSTRALIA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Forest Enterprises Australia Limited is the vertically integrated forestry and forest products company engaged in the sale of woodlot investments through managed investment schemes, preparation, establishment and maintenance of plantations, timber harvesting, provision of finance to approve growers, saw milling and wood chipping of forest produce and direct exporting of forest produce to Asian markets. The company has two divisions: forest products, which is engaged in forest management services and the processing of forest products, including whole logs, wood chips and sawn timber, and managed investment scheme, which is engaged in establishment and financing of managed woodlots, and provision of related forestry services, including the lease of scheme land. Its wholly owned subsidiaries include FEA Plantations Limited, FEA Timber Pty Ltd, FEA Carbon Pty Ltd, Tasmanian Plantation Pty Ltd and Tasmanian Plantation Unit Trust.
Forest Enterprises Australia Limited was incorporated as a public company in 1985 with registered business office in Campbellfield, Australia. The company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of The Ford Motor Company of Canada Limited, a Canadian manufacturer of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company consist of sales of woodlot investment through managed investment schemes, preparation, establishment and maintenance of plantations, timber harvesting, provision of finance to approved growers, sawmilling and woodchipping of forest products and direct exporting of forest products to Asian market.
Description and history
The Company is an integrated forestry plantation company. It undertakes the following activities:
* sales of woodlot investments through issue of prospectuses.
* preparation, establishment and maintenance of plantations.
* timber harvesting.
* provision of finance to approved growers.
The Company owns or manages in excess of 32,000 hectares of hardwood plantations in Tasmania, New South Wales and Queensland.
The Company also has saw-milling, drying and processing facilities together with a management team with outstanding industry experience. In recent times, the focus has been on developing the Company’s processing and marketing capacities; in order to, maximize returns to shareholders and growers. The Company’s shares were listed on Australia Stock Exchange (ASX) on June 6, 2000 under the trading symbol (FEA).

On August 31, 2010, the Company was delisted from ASX following entity has failed to pay to ASX Limited their annual listing fee in respect of year ending June 2011.

Business Line
A vertically integrated forestry and forest products company engaged in the sale of woodlot investments through managed investment schemes, preparation, establishment and maintenance of plantations, timber harvesting, provision of finance to approved growers, sawmilling and woodchipping of forest produce and direct exporting of forest produce to Asian markets
Subsidiary
ACN 67 056 534 448
Advisor
PITCHER PARTNERS
IPO date
6/6/2000
US SIC Code
0851
Company Address
233b, Charles Street

City province or state postal code
7250, LAUNCESTON, TAS
Phone: +61 363347811
Fax: +61 363344660
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.fealtd.com.au