FORMOSA INTERNATIONAL HOTELS CORPORATION

FORMOSA INTERNATIONAL HOTELS CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Formosa International Hotels Corporation is a Taiwan-based publicly quoted company that focuses on the operation of Grand Formosa Regent Taipei, one of the top 20 hotels in Asia and a leading hotel in Taiwan. It also offers information and consultancy services on hotel management and other entertainment and leisure services. The company was incorporated in July 1976. It is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 2707. Its corporate head office is based in Taipei, Taiwan.
The Grand Formosa Regent Taipei is a four seasons hotel offering 538 rooms with 24-hour room service, wireless Internet, satellite TV, stereo, in-room safe and mini-bar. It also offers the TAI PAN Residence & Club, an all-butler hotel that gives an ambiance of modern Chinese Lifestyle. The hotel’s amenities include Wellspring Spa urban resort, the Avance Health Club, complete meeting and banqueting facilities, a rooftop pool, the Regent Galleria with Duty Free shops, and ten restaurants that offer traditional and Western cuisines. These restaurants comprises Mihan, Brasserie, azie, The Gallery, Robin’s Grill, Robin’s Teppan, Lan Ting, WASABI, Spice Market and Kofukudo.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are hotel operations including the provision of hotel services, Chinese and Western cuisines as well as coffee shops and winery.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are hotel operations including the provision of hotel services, Chinese and Western cuisines as well as coffee shops and winery. The Company was established on 7 July 1976. During 9 March 1998, the Company has successfully listed on TSEC.

Business Line
Focuses on the operation of Grand Formosa Regent Taipei, one of the top 20 hotels in Asia and a leading hotel in Taiwan
Subsidiary
CHINA AIRLINES LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
3/9/1998
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
1-20th Floor, Lane39
3, Chung Shan North Road, Sec. 2
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2 2521 5000
Fax: +886 2 2571 0807
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.grandformosa.com.tw