FORST EBNATH AG

FORST EBNATH AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Forst Ebnath AG, with head office located in Bnath, is a Germany-based publicly quoted company engaged in the management of forestry tracts. It was founded in 1947 and listed on the Berlin Stock Exchange. Forst Ebnath is a subsidiary of the Munich Re Group, which was founded in 1880 and is one of the world’s largest reinsurers and the second largest primary insurer in the Federal Republic of Germany.
Forst Ebnath is one of the top 500 largest companies in Germany. It owns a forestry property in the Upper Franconian region of Bavaria, which encompasses 2,248 hectares, of which 96% are stocked (consisting of 77% spruce and 21% pine trees, with the remaining 2% comprised of larch trees and other hardwood varieties). As a secondary business, the company is also engaged in the acquisition and rental of commercial and residential real estate in the country.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is the management of forestry tracts. Its forestry property in the Upper Ebnath/ Opt. of Bavaria encompasses 2,239 hectares, of which 96% are stocked (77% spruce, 21% pine and 2% larch and deciduous trees). The Group also rents out property.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1947 and has its headquarters in Ebnath/ Opt.
The Group’s principal activity is the management of forestry tracts.
Purpose of society is the operation of forestry and purchase and rental of commercial and residential real estate. The Company’s shares were listed on Berlin Stock Exchange under the code of 577300.

Business Line
Engaged in the management of forestry tracts
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG BAYERISCHE TREUHANDGESELLSCHAFT AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date

US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Brander StraЯe 1

City province or state postal code
95683, EBNATH
Phone: +49 92 34 337
Fax: +49 92 34 97 48 60
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.forst-ebnath.de