FORWARD TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIES LIMITED

FORWARD TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name
FORWARD TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIES P.L.C.
Name change date
8/29/2000
Company Overview
Forward Technology Industries Limited, formerly known as Forward Technology Industries P.L.C., is a privately held company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of automation lamps, tapes, ultrasonic and plastic bonding isyolers, hi-fi and video cassette tapes. The company was incorporated in March of 1910 and has its registered head office located in Loughton, United Kingdom.
Forward Technology Industries is globally owned by The Crest Group Inc., a holding company that manufactures all performance piezo ceramics through Piezo Kinetics Inc.
Business Summary
The company acts as a holding company. Principal activities are in the manufacture and marketing of automation and lamp manufacturing machinery, precision cleaning and plastic bonding systems, audio cassettes, compact and vinyl discs and video cassette tapes. Company was acquired by crest group incorporated on 1/19/2000 for 16.6. 47p in cash for every forward technology 25p Ord
Description and history
The company acts as a holding company. Principal activities are in the manufacture and marketing of automation and lamp manufacturing machinery, precision cleaning and plastic bonding systems, audio cassettes, compact and vinyl discs and video cassette tapes. Company was acquired by crest group incorporated on 1/19/2000 for 16.6. 47p in cash for every forward technology 25p Ord
The company is now a privately owned company, no longer a PLC.

The company was acquired by Crest Group plc in 3Q/2000

Formerly known as Forward Technology Industries P.L.C.

Business Line
Manufacture and marketing of automation lamps, tapes, ultrasonic and plastic bonding isyolers, hi-fi and video cassette tapes
Subsidiary
FORWARD MULTIMEDIA LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
2, PONT STREET

City province or state postal code
SW1X 9EL, LONDON
Phone: +44 207 235 9196
Fax: +44 207 235 1509
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: