FOSTERS GROUP LIMITED

FOSTERS GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
FOSTER’S BREWING GROUP LTD
Name change date
7/3/2001
Company Overview
Foster’s Group Limited is a global drink company engaged in the production and marketing of alcoholic beverages. Foster’s is Australia’s leading brewer and marketer of beer. The company owns, markets and distributes an international portfolio of beer, wine, spirits, cider and non-alcohol brands and its products are sold in more than 155 countries. Internationally, Foster’s produces, markets and exports a portfolio of wine brands, including Beringer, Lindemans, Wolf Blass, Penfolds, Rosemount, Matua Valley, Wynns Coonawarrra Estate and Castello di Gabbiano. Major beer brands in its portfolio includes Victoria Bitter, Crown Lager and Corona and Asahi. Foster’s range of spirits primarily include Cougar Bourbon, The Black Douglas, Aperol, Cinzano and SKYY. Its non-alcohol range includes products such as flavored water, natural beverages and drinks with functional additives. The America is also a major market for Foster’s Lager, with licensing and distribution agreements in Canada, the United States, and export agreements covering key markets in Central and South America. It has an annual beer sales of 6 million cases and wine sales of approximately 20 million cases.
Foster’s Group Limited was formerly known as Foster’s Brewing Group Ltd. It was established in 1962. Headquartered in Southbank, Australia. It supplies more than 38,000 customers, from wholesalers and importers, to hotels, bottle shops and restaurants. As part of a unique cross-category drinks portfolio, Foster’s operates three distilleries, two cideries, six breweries and 16 wineries. The company is also active in Germany, Italy, New Zealand, Vietnam, United Kingdom, France, Fiji, and Japan.
Business Summary
The principal activities consist of the production and marketing of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages and a major investment in licensed properties.

On 3rd of July 2001, the company has changed name from Foster’s Brewing Group Limited to Foster’s Group Limited.
Description and history
Established in 1962, FGL is Australia’s leading brewer and marketeer of beer. Foster’s makes and markets Australia’s most famous beer, Foster’s Lager, as well as Australia’s leading beer brands including Victoria Bitter, Crown Lager, Carlton Draught and Cascade Premium Lager.
Foster’s also produces some of Australia’s best-known wine labels such as Wolf Blass, Jamieson’s Run and Yellowglen and leading US wines such as St Clement, Stag’s Leap and Chateau St Jean.

FGL generates more than $4.5 billion in total annual sales and has brewing operations in Australia, Fiji, Vietnam, India and China and wine operations in Australia, Italy, Chile, the United States, the Netherlands, France and Germany.

Fosters Group Ltd (formerly Fosters Brewing Group Ltd) activities are carried out in four main operating groups: BREWING (The brewing group is the seventh largest brewer in the world, brewing beer in Australia, Britain and Canada. Marketing in over 80 countries is centered on the global brand, Foster’s Lager, plus regional brands); AGRIBUSINESS (Elders Pastoral a leading farm service organisation in Australia and New Zealand; Agricultural Processing and trading of meat, wool, brewing materials and grain); FINANCE (Corporate Services, Treasury Services, Property Finance Development, Investment Management, Trustee Services, Stockbroking, Equity Services and Resources Finanace); and RESOURCES (Forest Products, Mining, Investment, Oil and Gas, Marketing, Resource Finance). During 1990/91 the decision was taken to sell or wind-down the Finance Group and other businesses not core to the Group’s international brewing operations. The company also changed its name from Elders IXL to the present name.

On 3rd of July 2001, the company has changed name from Foster’s Brewing Group Limited to Foster’s Group Limited

The company was registered with Australian Securities and Investments Commission on April 19, 1962. It’s shares were listed on Australia Stock Exchange on February 4, 1982 and also listed on London Stock Exchange on August 27, 1962.

Business Line
Production and marketing of alcoholic beverages
Subsidiary
3S
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
2/4/1982
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
77, Southbank Boulevard

City province or state postal code
3006, SOUTHBANK, VIC
Phone: +61 386262000
Fax: +61 386262002
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.fostersgroup.com