FOSUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

FOSUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fosun International Limited is a Hong Kong-based investment holding company, which through its subsidiaries, operates in the steel, property development, and pharmaceuticals businesses in the People’s Republic of China and Hong Kong. Its steel business includes production of medium and heavy plates, bars and wire rods, and strips for oil and natural gas pipelines, storage containers, shipbuilding, machinery, and building and infrastructure construction. The company’s property development business comprises the development of residential, commercial, retail, and office properties in Shanghai, and eight other cities in China, such as Beijing, Tianjin, Nanjing, Chongqing, Wuhan, Wuxi, Hangzhou, and Haikou. Its pharmaceutical business comprises the research and development, manufacture, and sale of pharmaceutical products for the treatment of gynaecological diseases, hepatic diseases, diabetes, and malaria, as well as the wholesale and retail distribution of pharmaceutical products. The company also has investments in the retail business, including gold jewelry retail; mid-range to upscale restaurants and fast food shops; and non-residential property leasing. In addition, the company is involved in the provision of various financial services, including investment banking, and securities trading and brokerage; and gold and iron ore mining, and ancillary processing. The company was founded in 1992. Its registered business office is based in Central, Hong Kong.
The company is China’s largest privately-owned conglomerate. Its main businesses have been ranked as one of the top players in China, profiting from Chinese urbanization, mass population, fast-growing market and the continuously growing manufacturing industry serving the whole world. Fosun provides overseas investors with opportunities to invest in industries in China that are stable and under control. The company’s principles are to maintain an open mind, emphasize efficiency, promote team work and value professionalism.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as the “Group”) are the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products, property development, the manufacture and sale of iron and steel products, mining and ore processing of various metals, and the management of strategic investments.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company and its subsidiaries are the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products, property development, the manufacture and sale of iron and steel products, mining and ore processing of various metals, and the management of strategic investments.

HISTORY

The company was incorporated in Hong Kong on 24 December 2004 and listed in Hong Kong Stock Exchange on 16 July 2007.

Business Line
A Hong Kong-based investment holding company, which through its subsidiaries, operates in the steel, property development, and pharmaceuticals businesses in the People’s Republic of China and Hong Kong
Subsidiary
ANHUI JINїAN MINING UNITED CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/16/2007
US SIC Code
3324
Company Address
Icbc Tower, Room 808
3, Garden Road
City province or state postal code
CENTRAL
Phone: +852 2509 3228
Fax: +852 2509 9028
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.fosun-international.com