FOURLIS HOLDING SA

FOURLIS HOLDING SA

Previous company name
FOURLIS BROS. SA
Name change date

Company Overview
Fourlis Holdings SA, with registered head office located in Neo Psychiko, Greece, heads a Group of companies active in the import, wholesale and retail of electrical appliances, consumer electronics, telecommunications equipment, apparel, home furnishings and accessories as well as in the manufacture of cooker hoods. The Group is active in three key divisions: Retail Home Furnishings, through the franchise of IKEA stores in Greece and Cyprus; Retail Sporting Goods, through the franchise of Intersport stores in Greece, Cyprus, Romania and Bulgaria; and in the Wholesale of Electric and Electronic appliances, through the representation of brand names like Samsung, General Electric, Liebherr and Korting. In addition, the company’s activities also include the provision of after sales technical support services. Fourlis Holdings was founded by the four Fourlis brothers, Tasos, Stelios, Yannis and Ilias as Fourlis & CO. O.E. which initially imports and sells electrical appliances from Germany.
Fourlis Holdings is one of the leading group of companies in Greece and in the Balkans region in providing quality consumer durable goods. The company’s subsidiaries, which take advantage of the group synergies, are operated independently by professional management. The Group’s strategy is to expand through companies which focus mainly on retail and secondarily in wholesale commerce.
Business Summary
The Company is one of the largest Greek trading companies in the field of electrical household appliances and consumer electronics.

Since January 1st 2000 the core operations of FOURLIS HOLDINGS include:
New business development
Human resources development
Financial management
Planning and Budgeting
Purchasing and Asset management
Communications
Internal control
Liquid Asset management
Description and history
The Company is one of the largest Greek trading companies in the field of electrical household appliances and consumer electronics. It represents in Greece : GE, RCA, NEFF, Telefunken. It is also engaged in the production of cooker hoods marketed under its name and manufactured in its own plant.

The core operations of FOURLIS HOLDINGS include:
New business development
Human resources development
Financial management
Planning and Budgeting
Purchasing and Asset management
Communications
Internal control
Liquid Asset management

The Company with the distinctive title FOURLIS SA Founded in 1950 under the name A. FOURLIS AND SIA, and since 1966 operated under the name BROTHERS FOURLI ANONYMOS COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL COMPANY (SA F.E.K. Issue and Ltd. 618/13.06.1966), renamed FOURLIS SA HOLDING by 10.03.2000 decision of the Extraordinary General Meeting of shareholders, which was approved by the K2-3792/25-04-2000 decision of the Ministry Development. the Company was listed on april 21, 1988 on athens stock exchange.

On January 1st 2000, the commercial and industrial operations of Fourlis Bros. merged with Euroelectrical SA, forming Fourlis Trade SA, the largest Greek home appliance trading company. The remaining Fourlis Bros. departments evolved into FOURLIS HOLDINGS SA, a modern organization charged with administrating, coordinating and developing all Group operations in Greece and abroad.
FOURLIS HOLDINGS frames the Group’s strategic development plans and supervises their effective implementation, productively utilizing synergies while enhancing communication and cooperation among member companies, in order to increase productivity and improve overall performance.


Founded by the four Fourlis brothers, Tasos, Stelios, Yannis and Ilias as Fourlis & CO. O.E. Which initially imports and sells electrival appliances from Germany

Business Line
Heads a Group of companies active in the import, wholesale and retail of electrical appliances, consumer electronics, telecommunications equipment, apparel, home furnishings and accessories as well as in the manufacture of cooker hoods
Subsidiary
AUTOMATE S.A.
Advisor
SOL A.E. CERTIFIED AUDITORS
IPO date
4/21/1988
US SIC Code
5064
Company Address
340, Kifisias Avenue

City province or state postal code
154 51, NEO PSYCHIKO
Phone: +30 210 62 93 000
Fax: +30 210 67 73 714
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.fourlis.gr