FOURTH WHOLESALE GENERATION COMPANY OF THE WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY MARKET (WGC-4 – OGK-4)

FOURTH WHOLESALE GENERATION COMPANY OF THE WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY MARKET (WGC-4 – OGK-4)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fourth Wholesale Generation Company of the Wholesale Electricity Market (WGC-4-OGK-9) is a publicly quoted company engaged in supplying of electric and therm energy. The company was incorporated in 2005 and has its corporate office is located in Surgut, Khanty-Mansiyskiy Avtonomnyi Okrug, Russian Federation.
The company operates in two core businesses: generation and wholesale of electricity; and generation, transmission and sale of heat power.
The company owns four power generation plants throughout Russia, such as Surgutskaya, Berezovskaya, Shaturskaya, Smolenskaya, and Yajvinskaya.
The company’s strategy is focused on creating value both in the short run – by enhancing operating efficiency, optimizing costs and maximizing profits from market activities – and in the long run taking into consideration new facilities construction.
The company’s shares are traded on the Russian Trading System under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The main activity of the Company is suplying of electric and therm energy.
Description and history
JSC ‘OGK-4’ was established on March 2rd, 2005 and registered on March 4th, 2005. The company’s stocks are listed on Russian Trading System.

Business Line
Engaged in supplying of electric and therm energy
Subsidiary
AVTOTRANSENERGO
Advisor
ZAO PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AUDIT
IPO date
8/15/2006
US SIC Code
3612
Company Address
Building 34
23, Energostroyteliei Street
City province or state postal code
KHANTY-MANSIYSKIY
Phone: +7 (3462) 28-00-37
Fax: +7 (495) 411 87 60
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.ogk-4.ru