FRANGOSUL SA – AGRO AVICOLA INDUSTRIAL

FRANGOSUL SA – AGRO AVICOLA INDUSTRIAL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Doux Frangosul S/A is recognized as one of the Brazilian leading companies in the agrifood sector that offers a wide range of poultry and pork products. The company was founded in 1970 as Frangosul S/A. In 1998, it changed its name to Doux Frangosul S/A. Doux Frangosul has its headquarters located in Montenegro, Brazil.
The company operates as a subsidiary of Doux S.A., Europe’s leading poultry and a world leader for exports in this field. Doux also acts as its major shareholder. Doux Frangosul comprises five ration plants; five poultry slaughterhouses; one pig slaughterhouse; four plants for industrialized products; seven incubators; four sales units in Brazil; and 3500 integrated farmers.
Business Summary

Description and history
Frangosul S/A – Agro Avicola Industrial’s activities are raising of mainly chickens and to a lesser extend cattle and hoggs; their slaughter and the packaging & processing of their meats.

Founded as Frangosul S/A

Business Line
Offers a wide range of poultry and pork products
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAZARDS & GUERARD
IPO date

US SIC Code
2011
Company Address
3620, Rua Buarque De Macedo

City province or state postal code
95780-000, MONTENEGRO
Phone: +55 51 632 4444
Fax:
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.frangosul.com.br