FRANKLIN WIRELESS CORP.

FRANKLIN WIRELESS CORP.

Previous company name
FRANKLIN TELECOMMUNICATIONS CORP.
Name change date
8/26/2003
Company Overview
Franklin Wireless Corp. is a publicly quoted company engaged in producing and selling wireless broadband high speed data communication products. The company was founded in 2001 and formerly known as Franklin Telecommunications Corp. It has its registered head office located in San Diego, California.
The company offers wireless USB modems, embedded modules, and stand-alone mobile broadband modems. Its products are used, with broadband high speed data service, to access wireless data communications networks using laptops, handheld, and desktop computers. The company’s products also enable its customers to send and receive email with large file attachments and play interactive games, as well as receive, send, and download high resolution picture, video, and music contents.
Franklin’s products are distributed through Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and distributors, as well as directly to operators and end users.
Business Summary
Franklin Wireless Corp. (Franklin), incorporated in 1982, is engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of broadband high speed wireless data communication products, such as third generation (3G) and fourth generation (4G) wireless modules and modems. The Company focuses on wireless broadband Universal Serial Bus (USB) modems, which enable the consumers to connect to wireless broadband networks from laptop or desktop computers. Its broadband wireless data communication products are positioned at the convergence of wireless communications, mobile computing and the Internet. Franklin markets its products directly to wireless operators, and indirectly through strategic partners and distributors. Its global customer base extends primarily from the United States to South American and Caribbean countries. On October 1, 2009, the Company completed the acquisition of approximately 50.6% of the outstanding capital stock of Diffon Corporation (Diffon).
Description and history
Franklin Wireless Corp. (Franklin), incorporated in 1982, is engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of broadband high speed wireless data communication products, such as third generation (3G) and fourth generation (4G) wireless modules and modems. The Company focuses on wireless broadband Universal Serial Bus (USB) modems, which enable the consumers to connect to wireless broadband networks from laptop or desktop computers. Its broadband wireless data communication products are positioned at the convergence of wireless communications, mobile computing and the Internet. Franklin markets its products directly to wireless operators, and indirectly through strategic partners and distributors. Its global customer base extends primarily from the United States to South American and Caribbean countries. On October 1, 2009, the Company completed the acquisition of approximately 50.6% of the outstanding capital stock of Diffon Corporation (Diffon).

Franklin’s wireless products are based on evolution data optimized technology (EV-DO technology) of code division multiple access (CDMA), high-speed packet access technology (HSPA technology) of wideband code division multiple access (WCDMA), worldwide interoperability for microwave access (WiMAX) based on the IEEE 802.16 standard and long term evolution (LTE), which enable end users to send and receive e-mail with large file attachments, play interactive games, receive, send and download high resolution pictures, videos and music content. Its USB modems are certified by Sprint, Comcast Cable, Cox, Clearwire, Time Warner Cable and other wireless operators located in the United States and also by wireless operators located in other Caribbean and South American countries.

The Company is a supplier of both CDMA EVDO Rev A and dual-mode (CDMA Rev A/WiMAX) USB modems. Its mobile broadband and data products include a variety of wireless USB modems, as well as Wi-Fi hotspot routers (which operate over WiMAX or CDMA networks) and embedded modules. These high-speed devices support the viewing of Web pages, sending and receiving email with large file attachments, as well as downloading pictures, videos and music content. The Company’s products are based on cellular technologies and operate across 3G and 4G networks including CDMA technology 1xEVDO technology in both Rev 0 and Rev A releases; HSPA based on the Universal Mobile Telecommunications System standard or sometimes referred to as WCDMA technology; WiMAX based on the IEEE 802.16 standard, and LTE.

Dual-mode (3G and 4G) USB modems are devices, when plugged into the USB port of laptop or desktop computers, provide an easy and convenient way for consumers to connect to 3G or 4G wireless broadband networks. Single mode USB modems operate over a variety of networks including CDMA EVDO Rev A and HSPA. Stand-Alone Modems is used for Machine-to-Machine and other vertical markets with a need for an Internet connection, such as a kiosk or other remote location, where no cable or DSL service exists. Hotspot Routers are an embedded Wi-Fi hotspot routers that operate over CDMA EVDO Rev A or WiMAX Wave II networks. Embedded Modules are single mode devices whose primary market is original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) who seek a reliable embedded module solution for their wireless data applications.

Formerly known as Franklin Telecommunications Corp

Business Line
Engaged in producing and selling wireless broadband high speed data communication products
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO USA, LLP
IPO date
8/1983
US SIC Code
3661
Company Address
Suite 1000
5440, Morehouse Drive
City province or state postal code
92121, SAN DIEGO, CA
Phone: +1 858 623 0000
Fax: +1 858 623 0050
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.fklt.com