FRAS-LE S/A

FRAS-LE S/A

Previous company name
FRANCISCO STEDILE SA
Name change date

Company Overview
Fras-Le S/A, formerly known as Francisco Stedile SA, is a Brazilian company engaged in the manufacture and distribution/export of friction material, brakes and brake pads. The company was established in 1954 and is headquartered in Caxias do Sul, Brazil. It is publicly traded on the Sao Paulo Stock Exchange under the trading symbol FRAS4.
The company has active operations in Brazil and other Latin American countries. It produces more than 9,000 parts under the Fras-Le brand and many private labels, for both the original equipment manufacturer and aftermarket segments. Also, the company produces resin-based products, plastic devices and machinery equipment for its production lines and technical assistance services.
The company is the largest company in Latin America and one of the leading companies in the world in the field of safety in motion control. It has a production plant in the city of Caxias do Sul, a distribution center in Argentina, and sales offices in the United States, Chile, Mexico, Germany, the United Arab Emirates, South Africa, and China. It aims to be a world-class leader in the market of friction materials.
The company’s products are exported to more than 70 countries on five continents. The main products of the company include brake linings and blocks for passenger cars, trucks, buses and off-highway equipment; disc brake pads; molded and woven brake linings in rolls for use on vehicles, marine, mining, agricultural machines and general industrial applications; flexible molded slabs for use on tractors, agricultural machines and general industrial applications; universal flat sheets for general industrial use; woven and molded clutch facings for use in passenger cars, trucks, tractors, agricultural and various industrial applications, and railway and subway brake shoes.
Business Summary
Fras-le SA is a Brazil-based company principally engaged in the production, commercialization, export and import of friction materials for the automotive industry. Its business is divided in three divisions: Vehicles, Railways and Aircrafts and Industrial Applications. The Company’s product line includes clutch facings, brake linings, brake shoes for railways and brake pads for aircrafts, among others.
Description and history
Fras-le SA is a Brazil-based company principally engaged in the production, commercialization, export and import of friction materials for the automotive industry. Its business is divided in three divisions: Vehicles, Railways and Aircrafts and Industrial Applications. The Company’s product line includes clutch facings, brake linings, brake shoes for railways and brake pads for aircrafts, among others. The Company’s brand portfolio includes Fras-le and Lonaflex. It has a plant in the Brazilian city of Caxias do Sul, in the United States and in China. Fras-le SA has offices in the United States and distribution centers in Argentina and Europe, trade offices in the United States, Chile, Mexico, Germany, the United Arab Emirates, South Africa and China. As of December 31, 2009, it had three wholly owned subsidiaries: Fras-le North America Inc, Fras-le Friction Material Pinghu Co Ltd and Fras-le Europe. Fras-le SA is controlled by Randon SA.

Formerly known as Francisco Stedile SA

Description in Portuguese
A Companhia tem por objeto a fabricaзao, comercializaзao e importaзao de componentes para freios, acoplamentos, transmissoes, materiais de fricзao, produtos а base de resinas, autopeзas, artefatos de plбsticos e seus derivados, bem como a prestaзao de assistкncia tйcnica, podendo participar no capital de outras sociedades.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution/export of friction material, brakes and brake pads
Subsidiary
FRAS-LE ARGENTINA S.A.
Advisor
ERNEST & YOUNG AUDITORES INDEPENDENTES S/C
IPO date
7/20/1977
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
488, Rua Sarmento Leite, Cristo Redentor

City province or state postal code
95084-000, CAXIAS DO SUL
Phone: +55 54 228 1955
Fax: +55 54 209 1778
Country address: BRAZIL
Website url: www.fras-le.com.br