FREIGHT LINKS EXPRESS HOLDINGS LTD

FREIGHT LINKS EXPRESS HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Freight Links Express Holdings Ltd., through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the provision of integrated logistics services. It offers international freight forwarding, chemical storage and logistics, warehousing & distribution, marketing, international relocation as well as record management solutions which comprise of document storage, safe document destruction and urgent document retrieval. The company utilizes a a web-based Warehouse Management System (WMS) that enables all its customers with Internet access to view their inventory online and information on their cargo movement.
Moreover, Freight Links Express has a strategic alliance Freight Management Holdings BHD. The latter specializes in offering multimodal freight services such as sea freight, land transportation, rail freight, air freight and marine transportation.
Freight Links Express Holdings Ltd. was founded in 1981 and is headquartered in Singapore. In addition, the company also has operations Malaysia, Thailand, Hong Kong, China, Australia and Dubai with an international network of more than 120 freight forwarding agents. Eric Khua Kian Keong serves as the chief executive officer of the company.
Business Summary
The Company comprises the following main segments as freight forwarding, warehousing and logistics as well as chemical storage and logistics. The Company also engaged in other activities which include investment holding, international and local moving services, record managment and document storage as well as International project managment in exhibition and event.
Description and history
Freight Links Express Group is one of the leading Logistics Management and Integrated Freight Forwarding Groups in Singapore. Since their establishment in 1981, their international freight forwarding business has been reaching to over 700 destinations throughout the world.

Apart from strong strategic partnerships with over 120 freight forwarding agents worldwide, they have their own overseas offices situated in Malaysia, Australia, and Hong Kong office serving as a gateway into China.

They also own and operate an airfreight centre with bonded warehouses and office facilities in Melbourne through their Australian-listed subsidiary, Freight Links Express Holdings (Australia) Limited.

In Singapore, their warehousing facilities occupy a total area of over 131,000 square metres. They have extensive experience in storing and forwarding all types of cargo, from small parcels to massive plant machinery, exhibition displays and archival documents.

Their comprehensive array of logistics services includes inventory control management, warehousing, distribution, container and conventional transportation, freight forwarding, and container freight station operations.

To enhance the efficiency of storage management, they are equipped with the technology advanced Automated Storage and Retrieval system (ASRS) with a capacity of over 31,000 pallets.

They also utilize a web-based Warehouse Management System that enables all customers with Internet access to view online inventory and cargo movement information anywhere and anytime. Moreover, as part of their commitment to the industry in the Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) network, they are subscribers to Tradenet, Portnet, and Wise.

Freight Links Express Group is able to provide effective, productive, and well-coordinated total logistics solutions to local and foreign MNCs by harnessing information technology and automation. In the age of globalization, they strive to meet up with the challenges of being the leader in the logistics management and international freight forwarding business.

The Freight Links Express Group offers the following services: International Freight Forwarding; Warehousing and Distribution; Exhibition Services; Moving Services; and Document Management Services.

On 30 April 2008, the Company comprises of the main segments as freight forwarding, warehousing and logistics as well as chemical storage and logistics. Other activities of the Company comprise mainly investment holding, international and local moving services, record management and document storage, international project managment in exhibition and event.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of integrated logistics services
Subsidiary
CITIC LOGISTICS CO LTD
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
8/3/1995
US SIC Code
4731
Company Address
Freight Links Express Logisticentre, #03-201
51, Penjuru Road
City province or state postal code
609143, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6262 6988
Fax: +65 6262 6928
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.freightlinks.net