FREIGHT MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS BERHAD

FREIGHT MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Freight Management Holdings Berhad is a Malaysian holding company of a group engaged in the provision of one-stop logistics service. The company was incorporated in March of 1996. The registered business office of the company is located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company assumes management and control functions to its subsidiaries; provides other administrative management activities, as well as consulting and investment services. It also covers other related financial and credit intermediation services.
Freight Management Holdings Berhad is active and operational in Malaysia.
Freight Management (M) Sdn Bhd, one of the company’s listed subsidiaries, is an international freight forwarder.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the company is investment holding and provision of freight services.
Description and history
Freight Management Holdings Berhad was incorporated on 20 March 1996. Freight Management is a multi-modal international freight services provider. Freight Management’s service portfolio includes sea, air and rail freight services, warehousing and distribution, customs brokerage, road transportation and project management.

Business Line
Holding company of a group engaged in the provision of one-stop logistics service
Subsidiary
ADVANCE INTERNATIONAL FREIGHT SDN. BHD.
Advisor
BDO BINDER
IPO date
2/3/2005
US SIC Code
4731
Company Address
Lot 37, Lebuh Sultan Mohamad 1
Kawasan Perindustrian Bandar Sultan Suleiman
City province or state postal code
42000, PORT KLANG
Phone: +60 3 3176 1111
Fax: +60 3 3176 8634
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.fmmalaysia.com.my