FREIGHTWAYS LIMITED

FREIGHTWAYS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Freightways Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the operation of express package services, information management services, and the business mail services. The company was incorporated in 2002 and has its registered head office located in Auckland, New Zealand.
Freightways is a leading provider of express package services throughout New Zealand. It offers a worldwide delivery service through alliances with international express package operators. The company offers brands, including New Zealand Couriers, Post Haste Couriers and Castle Parcels brands in the express package market. The company delivers approximately 200,000 items each business day and approximately 50 million items each year. In addition to its extensive nationwide network, Freightways offers a worldwide delivery service through alliances with international express package operators.
The company aims to continue the organic growth of its core express package brands and expand its emerging information management and business mail operations. In addition, Freightways will consider acquisition opportunities in areas that will enable it to leverage off its existing capabilities.
Freightways Limited is listed on the New Zealand Stock Exchange (NZX) under the ticker symbol FRE, and employs more the 1,500 staff throughout its operations.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the company were the operation of express package services, information management services and business mail services.
Description and history
Freightways Limited was incorporated on December 4, 2002 and is a company registered under the Companies Act 1993. The company acquired 100% of the ordinary shares of Freightways Express Limited (FEL) on December 13, 2002.

As well as holding the investment in FEL, the company provides FEL and its subsidiaries with finance facilities. Through an Initial Public Offering (IPO) in September 2003, Freightways Limited became a listed company on the New Zealand Stock Exchange (NXZ).

The principal activities of the company were the operation of express package services, information management services and business mail services. The company shares are listed on New Zealand Stock Exchange on September 29, 2003.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of express package services, information management services, and the business mail services
Subsidiary
ACCESS INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
9/29/2003
US SIC Code
4215
Company Address
DX CX10120
32, Botha Road
City province or state postal code
AUCKLAND
Phone: +64 9 571 9670
Fax: +64 9 571 9671
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.freightways.co.nz