FRONTIER MINING LTD.

FRONTIER MINING LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Frontier Mining Ltd is a publicly quoted company incorporated in August 1998 under the laws of the State of Delaware for the purpose of exploring and developing gold and copper deposits in the Republic of Kazakhstan. Through its subsidiaries and affiliates, the company is also engaged in the location, evaluation, acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties. The company has its registered head office located in Littleton, Colorado. Its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange (SEAQ) under the stock code FML.
Frontier Mining has two licenses that include the Naimanjal license No. 1166DD covering an area of more than 520 square kilometers and the Baltemir license No. 1256D covering an area of more than 150 square kilometers in the northeastern Kazakhstan. The company also holds interests in Koskuduk prospect with oxide gold-silver deposits; the Beschoku and Yubileiny prospects with polymetallic silver-lead-copper minerals; and the Baitimir prospect comprising a copper-mineralised dioritic and granodioritic intrusive complex.
Business Summary
The company is a mineral exploration and development Company that was incorporated in the state of Delaware, USA, on August 5, 1998 for the purpose of exploring and developing gold and copper deposits in the Republic of Kazakhstan. Through its subsidiaries and affiliates, Frontier locates, evaluates, acquires, explores and develops mineral properties.
Description and history
OVERVIEW

The company is a mineral exploration and development Company that was incorporated in the state of Delaware, USA, on August 5, 1998 for the purpose of exploring and developing gold and copper deposits in the Republic of Kazakhstan. Through its subsidiaries and affiliates, Frontier locates, evaluates, acquires, explores and develops mineral properties.

The company headquarter is located in United State of American. Its website is www.frontiermining.com

The company’s shares are traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange.

BUSINESS

The company currently owns two licenses in Kazakhstan. They are the Naimanjal exploration and mining license, held by FML Kazakhstan, and, 50% of U.S. Megatech BVI which holds the Benkala license. FML Kazakhstan is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Frontier Mining Ltd. The company has one producing gold mine, Naimanjal; one pre-feasibility stage gold project, Koskuduk; and the recently acquired 50% interest in the Benkala copper mine.

The company also has a potential copper porphyry deposit with associated gold and molybdenum, Baitimir; and several copper/gold prospects along a 25-km trend including both VMS and porphyry types. Metallurgical tests on its Beschoku and Yubileiny copper projects confirm the oxide copper ore is amenable to extraction using low cost SX-EW technology.

The company owns a 50% interest in KazCopper LLP, the joint venture company that owns the Benkala copper-molybdenum-gold deposit located in north-western Kazakhstan within the Urals gold/copper ore belt. A Competent Persons Report (“CPR”) on the Benkala project completed by Wardell Armstrong International (“WAI”) in March 2007 estimates 47.75 Mt at an average grade of 0.36% Cu for the oxide mineralization, and 873.75 Mt at an average grade of 0.30% for the sulphide mineralisation, representing some 2.8 million tonnes of contained copper.

Incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware for the purpose of exploring and developing gold and copper deposits in the Republic of Kazakhstan

Business Line
Engaged in the location, evaluation, acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
9/2/2004
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.frontiermining.com