FU YU CORPORATION LIMITED

FU YU CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name
FU YU MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Name change date
4/15/2004
Company Overview
Fu Yu Corporation Limited is one of the largest one-stop suppliers in the field of precision mould fabrication, injection moulding and assembly in Asia. It produces precision plastic parts and components, precision moulds, dies as well as electronic products and equipment for information technology, telecommunications, automotive, medical, electronics and electrical appliance sectors. The company’s major clients are: Motorolla, HP, ALCATEL, Tally, NEC, ZTE, KONKA, FUJI XEROX, Canon, Philips, LITEON, ELCOTEQ, 3M, Agilent Technologies and Siemens.
Fu Yu Corporation Limited was founded by Mr Lui Choon Hay, Mr Ching Heng Yang, Mr Tam Wai and Mr Ho Nee Kit as Fu Yu Manufacturing Limited in 1978. The company’s head office is located in Singapore with 15 additional manufacturing facilities in Malaysia and China.
Fu Yu Corporation Limited strives to be the preferred global partner in engineering plastic products, from design, to full assembly by embracing technology and creativity and providing satisfaction to its customers.
Business Summary
Fu Yu Corporation Ltd is an investment holding company that manufactures and sells plastic injection moulds and plastic compolents, whilst the principal activities of the Group consist of manufacturing and sale of plastic and aluminium parts, and trading.
Description and history
Fu Yu Corporation Limited started out as a humble partnership in 1978, fabricating small plastic injection moulds and manufacturing of plastic injection moulded parts. Even from the early days, they know of the importance of customer satisfaction, emphasizing on quality control and on-time delivery. That is why they have established a track record as a reliable supplier.

The incorporation of the Company, in 1980 positioned them for further growth and expansion. In-line with their objective to be a one-stop supplier, they extended their operations to include various sub-assembly processes in 1985 and grew to become the leading supplier of plastic injection moulds and custom-made plastic injection moulded parts in Singapore.

Having established a strong foundation in Singapore, Fu Yu followed the expansion paths of their multi-national customers and moved overseas, establishing numerous manufacturing facilities in Malaysia, China, and Mexico.

History

1978: Established.

1993: Overseas expansion – Penang.

1994: ISO9002 Certification, Multi Component Moulding; Overseas expansion – Kluang and Tianjin.

1995: IPO; Overseas expansion – Dongguan.

1996: Gas assisted moulding; Overseas expansion – Shanghai.

1997: R&D division – product/part design, 3D, IMold, CAD/CAM.

1998: Move into HQ Serangoon North; Thin wall moulding.

1999: TAA Award, OJT certification, Senai Plant.

2000: ISO9001, QS9000; US Rep office Suzhou/Mexico Plant.

2001: ISO14001; SAP implementation in Singapore.

2002-2003: Expand tooling and moulding capacity in Dong Guan; SAP implementation in Senai; Singapore quality class; Cleanroom and mucell moulding; In-mold decoration.

Formerly known as Fu Yu Manufacturing Limited

Business Line
Produces precision plastic parts and components, precision moulds, dies as well as electronic products and equipment
Subsidiary
CHANG FU RESOURCES PTE LTD
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
6/14/1995
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
Samsung Hub, #08-01
3, Church Street
City province or state postal code
049483, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6578 7338
Fax: +65 6578 7347
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.fuyucorp.com