FUETREK CO LTD

FUETREK CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
FueTrek Co. Ltd. is a Japanese based company engaged in the development, design, production and marketing of large-scale integrations (LSIs) and semiconductor elements. Based in Osaka, Japan, the company was incorporated in April of 2000 and was listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange in December 2005.
The company operates through three business divisions: Sound Generator, Card and Development. The Sound Generator division develops and designs mobile phone sound generators (LSI design data and integrated software) and offers its intellectual property (IP) license to mobile phone. The Card division provides memory cards and read only memory (ROM) cards with customized contents for the mobile and educational markets, such as English listening test memory cards. The Development division designs semiconductors for other companies with the Company’s LSI design technologies, as well as engaged in the software technology development.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to develop, design, manufacture and sale large-scale integrations and semiconductor elements. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Sound source; Content cards and Consigned development. The Sound source division manufactures LSI design data and integrated software for internet protocol and provides licenses to portable terminal and semiconductor manufactures. The Content card division provides memory cards with customized contents for customers to use with their cellular phones like games, music, electronic dictionaries, manuals, books and advertisements. The Consigned development division is engaged in the designing of LSI design semiconductors.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the development, designing, manufacture and sale of large-scale integrations (LSIs) and software. The Company operates in four business segments. The Sound Generator segment develops and designs LSI design data and embedded software for mobile phones, as well as provides its intellectual property (IP) license to mobile phone manufacturers. The Entrusted Development and Cards segment is involved in the record of memory cards with contents for English listening test, as well as the provision of research and development test and entrusted engineering services. The Voice Recognition segment is involved in the provision of voice recognition software for mobile terminals. The User Interface (UI) solutions segment provides electronics help software on electronics equipment with search technology. The Company was established on April 17, 2000. Its shares were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange Mothers Section on December 27, 2005.

Business Line
Development, design, production and marketing of large-scale integrations (LSIs) and semiconductor elements
Subsidiary
ACRODEA, INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/27/2005
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address
6-8-31 NISHINAKAJIMA
YODOGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
532-0011, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 4806 3112
Fax: +81 06 4806 3119
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fuetrek.co.jp