FUFENG GROUP LIMITED

FUFENG GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fufeng Group Limited is a public company, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and sale of corn-based biochemical products principally in the People’s Republic of China. The company was established in 1999. It was formerly known as China Fufeng Fermentation Technology Group Company Limited which lasted in 2006. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Central, Hong Kong. The company is traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange with stock code 00546.
Fufeng Group produces and markets glutamic acid (the company’s major product), monosodium glutamate (MSG), xanthan gum, fertilizers, starch sweeteners, and corn refined products. According to China Fermentation Industry Association, the Fufeng Group serves as the largest glutamic acid manufacturer and the second largest xanthan gum manufacturer in China in terms of production volume both in 2005 and 2006. The group’s products are utilized in the healthcare, food, agriculture, and pharmaceutical industries. The company sells its products to customers and receives settlement either in cash or in form of bank acceptance notes with maturity dates within six months upon delivery of goods. Major customers with good repayment history are normally offered credit terms for not more than three months. The group actively operates in China and the British Virgin Islands.
Business Summary
The Group is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sales of fermentation-based food additive and biochemical products and starch-based products.
Description and history
The Group is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sales of fermentation-based food additive and biochemical products and starch-based products.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 15 June 2005 as an exempted company with limited liability. Following the completion of the placing and public offering, the Company’s shares have been listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 8 February 2007, under the code of 00546.

Formerly known as China Fufeng Fermentation Technology Group Company Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of corn-based biochemical products principally in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary
ABSOLUTE DIVINE LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
2/8/2007
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681
Cricket Square
City province or state postal code
KY1-1111, GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.fufeng-group.com