FUJAIRAH BUILDING INDUSTRIES P.S.C.

FUJAIRAH BUILDING INDUSTRIES P.S.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fujairah Building Industries P.S.C. (FBICO) is a publicly-traded company listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities Market which is engaged in the manufacture of concrete blocks, paving products, crushed aggregates, ceramic tiles and insulation materials (rock wool). The company was founded in 1978 and has its registered business address located in Fujairah, United Arab Emirates.
The company is the leading manufacturer of concrete blocks, paving products and crushed aggregates in Fujairah region.
Fujairah Building Industries operates as the parent company of the following subsidiaries: Emirates Ceramic Factory, which produces ceramic wall and floor tiles, and markets its products under the Fujairah Ceramics brand; and Fujairah Rockwool Factory, which manufactures Rockwool insulation products.
Business Summary
The Company main activites are manufacturing of concrete blocks, paving products and crushed aggregates in the region.
Description and history
The Company main activites are manufacturing of concrete blocks, paving products and crushed aggregates in the region.
The Company was established in 1978 and incorporated as a Public Shareholders by His Highness Shaikh Hamad Bin Mohammed Al Sharqi the ruler of Fujairah. The aim of venture was to provide a high quality Blocks, Interlocks within the U.A.E. It was also imperative that the location of the new company which was now brand name Fujairah Building Industries, be centralized to the city, so as to achieve maximum efficiency for the outlet of the products. The Company added 2 major ceramic & rock wool manufacturers to their business Emirates Ceramic & Fujairah, Rock Wool.
The company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 11 Jnauary, 2007.

Business Line
Manufacture of concrete blocks, paving products, crushed aggregates, ceramic tiles and insulation materials (rock wool)
Subsidiary
EMIRATES CERAMIC FACTORY
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/11/2007
US SIC Code
3271
Company Address
383

City province or state postal code
FUJAIRAH
Phone: +971 9 222 2051
Fax: +971 9 222 7314
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: www.fbifuj.ae