FUJI LOGISTICS CO., LTD.

FUJI LOGISTICS CO., LTD.

Previous company name
FUJI DISTRIBUTION CO., LTD.
Name change date
6/27/2001
Company Overview
Fuji Logistics Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company primarily engaged in the provision of logistics services in Japan and abroad. It also operates real estate agencies and provides utility services. The company was established after the separation of the Logistics Department from Fuji Electric in 1975. It is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan and publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 9061.
The company’s operations are organized in two business segments: Logistics, Real Estate, and Utility Services. The Logistics segment provides logistics services, including transportation, packaging, storage and other related services. It also provides export and import freight services and overseas transportation services, as well as overseas field work, and sells logistics systems, logistics-related equipment and materials. The Real Estate provides real estate agency services. The Utility Services focuses on providing industrial waste disposal services.
The company is a leading company in the cordial logistic service industry. In order to provide services that meet its customers’ requirements, the company aims to lead the logistics industry and increase the quality of the services it has nurtured up to date.
The company comprises three domestic and six international companies and has built up a customer base of more than 1,000 clients. It has distribution branches in Fukiage, Tokyo, Keihin, Chubu, Mie, Suzuka, Kansai, and Kyushu. Its overseas logistics offices are located in China, Malaysia, Hong Kong and the Netherlands.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the provision of logistics services. The Company operates in two business segments. The Domestic Logistics segment is mainly engaged in the provision of logistics services, including transportation, packaging, storage and other related services. The Others segment is involved in the provision of export and import freight services and overseas transportation services, overseas field works, as well as the sale of logistics systems, logistics-related equipment and materials.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the provision of logistics services. The Company operates in two business segments. The Domestic Logistics segment is mainly engaged in the provision of logistics services, including transportation, packaging, storage and other related services. The Others segment is involved in the provision of export and import freight services and overseas transportation services, overseas field works, as well as the sale of logistics systems, logistics-related equipment and materials. The Company share was listed in the Second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on December 1, 1992.

Established after the separation of the Logistics Department from Fuji Electric

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of logistics services in Japan and abroad
Subsidiary
FUJI LOGISTICS OPERATIONS CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
12/1/1992
US SIC Code
4212
Company Address
3-10-1 MITA
MINATO
City province or state postal code
108-0073, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 3454 8411
Fax: +81 3 3454 0590
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fujibuturyu.co.jp