FUJI MACHINE MFG CO LTD

FUJI MACHINE MFG CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fuji Machine Mfg. Co. Ltd. is a Japanese company engaged in the manufacture of electronic parts assembly machinery, construction machinery and liquid crystal manufacturing equipment. The company was established in April of 1959 and is headquartered in Chiryu City, Aichi Prefecture, Japan. It is publicly traded on the Nagoya Stock Exchange under the stock code 6134.
The company’s operation is organized in four business divisions: assembling machines, machine tools, LCD-related, and others. The assembling machines division offers automated placement equipment for electronic parts. The machine tools division provides robot integrated machine tools, such NC lathe and machining cell. The LCD-related division offers liquid crystal-related manufacturing machineries. The others division focuses on the manufacture and sale of controls, the production of electronic circuit boards, and the development of software.
The company has a production facility in Chiryu City, two branch offices (Osaka and Tokyo), a sales office in Sendai, a service station in Hiroshima. At its development center, it works to expand its technological foundations and develop new fields. Internationally, it has offices in Taiwan, Malaysia and China. The company also has manufacturing subsidiaries in the United States, Germany, Brazil, and Oceania. Its local subsidiaries are situated in Chiryu City: in Okazaki, Toyohashi, and Chiryu.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic parts assembly machinery and construction machinery. The Company operates in three business segments. The Electronic part Assembly Machinery segment manufactures and sells automated placement equipment for electronic parts. The Construction Machinery segment manufactures and sells specialty machinery and automated lathes. The Others segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of control devices, as well as the contract production of electronic circuit boards and the development of software.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic parts assembly machinery and construction machinery. The Company operates in three business segments. The Electronic part Assembly Machinery segment manufactures and sells automated placement equipment for electronic parts. The Construction Machinery segment manufactures and sells specialty machinery and automated lathes. The Others segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of control devices, as well as the contract production of electronic circuit boards and the development of software. The Company was established on April 7, 1959. Its shares were listed on the second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange in May 1964 and was transferred to listed on the first section of Nagoya Stock Exchange in September 1990.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of electronic parts assembly machinery, construction machinery and liquid crystal manufacturing equipment
Subsidiary
ADTEK KUFUJI CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
5/1/1964
US SIC Code
3569
Company Address
19 CHASUYAMA YAMA-MACHI
AICHI
City province or state postal code
472-8686, CHIRYU
Phone: +81 0566 81 2111
Fax: +81 0566 83 0838
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fuji.co.jp