FUJI MACHINERY CO LTD

FUJI MACHINERY CO LTD

Previous company name
FUJI EQUIPMENT CO LTD
Name change date
1/1/1955
Company Overview
Fuji Machinery Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of automotive parts and transmissions for industrial machinery. It is also involved in the provision of staffing services and underwriting non-life insurance. The company, formerly known as Fuji Equipment Co. Ltd., was incorporated in July 1950 and has its registered office in Maebashi City, Gunma Prefecture, Japan.
The company offers automotive parts, such as steering columns, electric small-size vehicle, mini crawler carriers, engine oil pumps, automatic transmission parts and steering gear boxes, among others. It also offers gear motors and transmissions for golf carts, and off-road vehicles including buggies, industrial robots, construction equipment, lawn mowers, snow throwers and agricultural equipment, among others.
The company has three manufacturing plants in Maebashi City: Iwagami, which has a factory size of approximately 30,881 mІ and land area of 50,194 mІ; Haga, which has a factory size of approximately 6,851 mІ and a land area of 10,776 mІ; and Jonan, which has a factory size of approximately 3,174 mІ and a land area of 6,612 mІ.
The company’s customers include such names as Fuji Heavy Industries Co. Ltd. (Japan), Fuji Electric Co. Ltd. (Japan), E-Z-GO, and A Textron Company (United States).
Business Summary
Fuji Machinery Co Ltd’s principal activity is to manufacture and sell automotive parts. The products of the Group include automobile transmission TM57 and TW60, steering column, steering gear box, CVT oil-pump, engine oil-pump and automatic transmission parts. The Group also manufactures transmission for agricultural and industrial machinery.
Description and history
Fuji Machinery Co Ltd was established in 7/18/1950. Fuji Machinery Co Ltd’s principal activity is to manufacture and sell automotive parts. The products of the Group include automobile transmission TM57 and TW60, steering column, steering gear box, CVT oil-pump, engine oil-pump and automatic transmission parts. The Group also manufactures transmission for agricultural and industrial machinery.

Fuji Machinery Co Ltd share was listed on the Tokyo over-the-counter (JASDAQ).

Fuji Machinery Co Ltd was delisted from Jasdaq Securities Exchange on September 26, 2006 due to takeover by Fuji Heavy Industries Limited.

Formerly known as Fuji Equipment Co. Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of automotive parts and transmissions for industrial machinery
Subsidiary
FUJI KIKAI TECHNO K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
5/23/1963
US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
2-24-3 IWAGAMI, MAEBASHI

City province or state postal code
GUNMA 371-0035
Phone: +81 027 231 3111
Fax: +81 02 231 3127
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fuji-machinery.co.jp