FUJIAN NEWLAND COMPUTER CO., LTD.

FUJIAN NEWLAND COMPUTER CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fujian Newland Computer Co. Ltd. (Fujian Newland), founded in 1994, is a Chinese-based company active in the information technology (IT) industry. Its core business is the research and development of peripheral equipment of computers, as well as the provision of professional application software and integrated system service. The company has its registered office in Fuzhou, China.
Fujian Newland is focused on creating and delivering innovative and practical e-transaction solutions to its customers. It provides its customers with various electronic system such as financial system, payment system, information inquiring system, and e-government system. The company’s target industries include: finance, insurance, telecom, education, transportation, electric power, tax and government.
Fujian Newland aims to supply the society with practical high quality information products and service, and promote the development of national information industry. It is certified by ISO9001:2000 Quality Management System.
As of December 2006, Fujian Newland had seven major subsidiaries.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing, selling and leasing of computers and peripheral equipment; provision of computer technology and information services; and designing, installing and testing of computerized highway tolls, monitors, and systems.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing, selling and leasing of computers and peripheral equipment; provision of computer technology and information services; and designing, installing and testing of computerized highway tolls, monitors, and systems.
History
The Company was established on April 20, 1994. The shares of the Company were listed on August 7, 2000 on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange under code 000997.

Business Line
Research and development of peripheral equipment of computers, as well as the provision of professional application software and integrated system service
Subsidiary

Advisor
TIANJIAN ZHENGXIN CPA
IPO date
8/7/2000
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
Newland Science Park
1, Rujiang West Road
City province or state postal code
350015, FUZHOU
Phone: +86 591 83979333
Fax: +86 591 83977666
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.newlandcomputer.com