FUJIAN YANJING HUIQUAN BREWERY CO., LTD.

FUJIAN YANJING HUIQUAN BREWERY CO., LTD.

Previous company name
HUIQUAN BREWAGE GROUP INC.
Name change date
5/18/2004
Company Overview
FuJian Yanjing HuiQuan Brewery Co., Ltd., formerly known as Huiquan Brewage Group Inc., is a Chinese company engaged in the production and sale of beer and liquor. The company was founded in 1938 and is headquartered in Quanzhou, Southeastern Fujian Province, China. It is publicly traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 600573.
The company has five major subsidiaries and one major associate, with diversified business activities, such as the production, processing and sale of beers, spirits, rice wines, fruit wines and soft drinks. Through its subsidiaries, the company is also involved in the production and processing of paper containers and the provision of waste recovery services.
The company’s main products include ripe beer, pure fresh beer, white bottle beer, wheat beer, fruit punch, white wine, yellow wine, carbonic acid beverages and other. Its products are sold in Fujian Province under the brand name ‘Huiquan’ and are also exported to other countries.
The company is a subsidiary of Beijing Yanjing Brewery Co., Ltd., which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of beer, as well as mineral water, raw material of beer, feedstuff, yeast and plastic boxes. Beijing Yanjing Brewery has become one of the largest beer-producing enterprises in China.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in brewing and distribution of beer.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in brewing and distribution of beer.

HISTORY

The company was established in February 4, 1997 and February 26, 2003 on the Shanghai Stock Exchange.

As of December 31, 2004, the Company had six major subsidiaries, with diversified business activities, such as the production, processing and sale of beers, spirits, rice wines, fruit wines and soft drinks, the production and processing of paper containers, as well as the provision of waste recovery services.

Formerly known as Huiquan Brewage Group Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of beer and liquor
Subsidiary

Advisor
BEIJING JINGDO TINWHA CPA
IPO date
2/26/2003
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
157, Jianshe Avenue

City province or state postal code
362100, QUANZHOU
Phone: +86 595 87382369
Fax: +86 595 87378169
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.huiquan-beer.com