FUJIKURA RUBBER LTD

FUJIKURA RUBBER LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fujikura Rubber Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of industrial rubber products. The company manufactures and sells control equipment, rubber products for automobile engines and brakes, gas equipment, electrical home appliances, and information communications equipment. It also produces wires, tape materials, optical fiber-related products, carbon golf shafts, and outdoor activity items. Fujikura Rubber was incorporated in the year 1901 and has its registered head office in Tokyo, Japan. Its stock is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is a Japan-based manufacturing company that operates through three business segments. The Industrial Materials segment manufactures and sells industrial precision rubber parts, pneumatic control machinery, electric insulation materials, electric connection materials, printing materials and various processed products, among others. The Sports Products segment manufactures and sells outdoor supplies, as well as carbon shafts for golf use, among others. The Logistics segment is engaged in the storage and transportation of the goods. In July, 2009, the Company established a subsidiary in the United States
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company that operates through three business segments. The Industrial Materials segment manufactures and sells industrial precision rubber parts, pneumatic control machinery, electric insulation materials, electric connection materials, printing materials and various processed products, among others. The Sports Products segment manufactures and sells outdoor supplies, as well as carbon shafts for golf use, among others. The Logistics segment is engaged in the storage and transportation of the goods. In July, 2009, the Company established a subsidiary in the United States. The Company was founded in October 1901 and established on April 1, 1920. Its has change its trade name to present name in October 1948. Its shares listed on the first section of the Tokyo stock Exchange in May 1949.

Business Line
Manufacture and marketing of industrial rubber products
Subsidiary
CARAVAN CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
3069
Company Address
2-11-20, NISHI-GOTANDA
SHINAGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
141-0031, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3490 2111
Fax: +81 03 3490 2130
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fujikurarubber.com