FUJIKYU CORPORATION

FUJIKYU CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Fujikyu Corporation is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the retail of art and craft products in Japan. It primarily offers handicraft items, sewing items, clothing, and accessories. The company sells its products through stores and mail order. Its stores are under the names Craft Heart Tokai, Craftworld, Craftpark, Beads House Mammy, and St-toremu.
Fujikyu was founded as Goto Nuiito in the year 1952 and changed its name to Fujikyu Corporation in 1961. The company has its registered head office in Nagoya, Japan. Its stock is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchnage.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the sale of wool, handicrafts, cloth, Japanese and Western apparel and accessories, as well as daily sundries. The Company sells its products through its specialty stores, including handicraft specialty stores under the names Craft Heart Tokai, CRAFTWORLD and craft loop; beads specialty stores under the name Beads House Mammy, as well as sundries specialty stores under the name st-toremu. The Company also provides catalog mail order services. In addition, the Company operates independent suburb outlets at accessible areas to trains and cars, as well as leased shops in large-scale commercial buildings.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the sale of wool, handicrafts, cloth, Japanese and Western apparel and accessories, as well as daily sundries. The Company sells its products through its specialty stores, including handicraft specialty stores under the names Craft Heart Tokai, CRAFTWORLD and craft loop; beads specialty stores under the name Beads House Mammy, as well as sundries specialty stores under the name st-toremu. The Company also provides catalog mail order services. In addition, the Company operates independent suburb outlets at accessible areas to trains and cars, as well as leased shops in large-scale commercial buildings. The Company was founded in April 1952 and established on March 1, 1961. It’s shares were registered on Japan Securities Dealer Association on April 8, 1994. Later, it was also listed in the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange in August 2003.

Was founded as Goto Nuiito

Business Line
Retail of art and craft products in Japan
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
4/8/1994
US SIC Code
5945
Company Address
1-210 TAKAYASHIRO
MEITO-KU
City province or state postal code
465-8511, NAGOYA
Phone: +81 052 774 1181
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.fujikyu-corp.co.jp